2002 FHSAA Tennis Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2002 FHSAA State Tennis Series.


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A


Class 4A
(107 schools; student population: 1814-4071)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tate (Cantonment)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)

Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Plant City
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Vero Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Boynton Beach
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Cooper City
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Central
Miami Edison
Miami Northwestern
North Miami

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Miami Jackson
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Varela (Miami)


Class 3A
(106 schools; student population: 1351-1813)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Niceville
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)

Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Belleview
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Titusville

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Melbourne
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Seminole

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lely (Naples)
Naples

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Central
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Fort Lauderdale
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)


Class 2A
(105 schools; student population: 527-1350)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)

Crestview
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Lee (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Interlachen
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
Palatka
St. Augustine

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bradford (Starke)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Keystone Heights
Newberry
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto
North Marion (Citra)
Williston

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Eustis
Mount Dora
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Tavares
Umatilla

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Jones (Orlando)
Rockledge

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)

Avon Park
Bartow
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Sebring
Lake Placid
Lake Wales
Mulberry

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
Booker (Sarasota)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Robinson (Tampa)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)

Academic Charter (Pembroke Pines)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Hallandale
Monsignor Pace (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)
Key West
Our Lady of Lourdes (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class A
(105 schools; student population: 1-526)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Apalachicola
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Freeport
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Pensacola Catholic

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Baldwin
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Cedar Key
Chiefland
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Union County (Lake Butler)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Crescent City
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Celebration
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
Seminole Presbyterian (Tampa)
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
New Creation (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bradenton Academy
Bradenton Christian
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
R.J. Hendley Christian (Riviera Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton Prep
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School of Naples
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Coral Springs Christian
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pompano Beach
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Allison Academy (North Miami Beach)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
MAST (Miami)
Miami Christian
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
LaSalle (Miami)
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)