2009-10 State Swimming & Diving Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Monday, March 1, 2010 8:05 PM

Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)



Class 3A
141 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1998-4147

REGION 1
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(11 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville) – X
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)
Fleming Island
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Forest (Ocala)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Middleburg
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(12 schools)

Apopka
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Ocoee
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Wekiva (Apopka)
Winter Park – X
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
South Lake (Groveland)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) – X
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 2
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(11 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 5
(11 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo) – X
Plant (Tampa)
Seminole

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Manatee (Bradenton) – X
North Port
Port Charlotte
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
St. Petersburg
Venice

REGION 3
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
DeLand
Deltona
Jupiter
Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian) – X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)

REGION 4
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(13 schools)

Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie) – X
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(11 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Springs – X
North Miami
North Miami Beach
Reagan (Doral)

DISTRICT 12
(14 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables – X
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class 2A
147 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1308-1997

REGION 1
(35 Schools)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze – X
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City) – X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra – X
St. Augustine
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(42 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)

Belleview – X
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gainesville
Hernando (Brooksville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(14 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Eustis
Gulf (New Port Richey) – X
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Tavares
Wesley Chapel
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Harmony
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
St. Cloud
Titusville
Viera (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)

Auburndale
Bartow – X
Celebration
Haines City
Kathleen
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lake Wales
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Sickles (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

DISTRICT 9
(12 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Osceola (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs

REGION 4
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(16 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers – X

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)

Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) – X
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Jensen Beach
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Lakes
South Fork (Stuart)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) – X


Class 1A
140 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 51-1307

REGION 1
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 2
(11 schools)

Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

DISTRICT 3
(10 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Crystal River
Mount Dora
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Pasco (Dade City)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Umatilla
Villages

REGION 2
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep [girls only]
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school]
Orangewood Chrsitian [girls only]
Orlando Lutheran
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Windemere Prep

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)

All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Avon Park
Frostproof
Hardee (Wauchula)
Haven Christian (Winter Haven)
Lake Placid
Lakeland Christian – X
Mulberry
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Tenoroc (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
Rockledge – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa) [boys only]
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Clearwater Central Catholic
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Lennard (Ruskin) [girls only]
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Seffner Christian
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]
Tampa Catholic – X
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic – X
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples) – X
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(12 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 11
(13 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Country Day – X
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
University School (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 12
(13 schools)

Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami) – X
Hialeah Gardens
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Key West
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Marathon
Mourning (North Miami) [new school]
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent
(7 schools)
Boca Prep
Community Christian (Melbourne) [girls only]
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Miami Norland
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)

Vanguard (Lake Wales)