2007-08 State Swimming & Diving Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2007-08 FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Monday, October 8, 2007


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)


(X – denotes District Coordinator)


Class 3A
(137 schools; student population: 2132-4742)

REGION 1
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand – X
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fleming Island
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Gainesville
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 2
(13 schools)
Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Ocoee
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Wekiva (Apopka) [new school]
Winter Park
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) – X
East Ridge (Clermont)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 2
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Plant City – X
Riverview
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo – X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)
Cape Coral
Fort Myers
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
North Port
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
Venice

REGION 3
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Jupiter
Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Palm Beach Gardens
Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(11 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Lakes
Park Vista (Lake Worth) – X
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington

DISTRICT 9
(12 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Douglas (Parkland) – X
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

REGION 4
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(11 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation (Plantation)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(13 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami) – X
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park
Miami Norland
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 12
(14 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami – X
Varela (Miami)



Class 2A
(135 schools; student population: 1474-2131)

REGION 1
(33 Schools)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)
Bay (Panama City)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola) – X

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)
Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala) – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Menendez (St. Augustine)
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Land O'Lakes – X
Lecanto
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) [new school]
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(12 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Harmony
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Rockledge
St. Cloud
Satellite (Satellite Beach) – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Titusville

REGION 3
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Bartow
Brandon
Celebration
Haines City
Kathleen
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) – X
Newsome (Lithia)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa) – X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 9
(13 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs

REGION 4
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(14 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero – X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Port Charlotte
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Martin County (Stuart) – X
Okeechobee
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only]
Boca Raton
Fort Lauderdale
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park) – X
Nova (Davie)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
West Boca Raton



Class 1A
(149 schools; student population: 1-1473)

REGION 1
(37 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Florida High (Tallahassee) – X
Godby (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(14 schools)
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Yulee

DISTRICT 3
(15 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) [girls only]
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Mount Dora
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Tavares
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages – X
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

REGION 2
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(12 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Merritt Island Christian [girls only]
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) [girls only]
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 5
(11 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven) – X
Avon Park
Frostproof
Hardee (Wauchula)
Haven Christian (Winter Haven) [girls only]
Lake Placid
Lake Wales
Lakeland Christian
Mulberry
Ridge (Davenport)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Jensen Beach
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic [girls only]
Pines (Stuart)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Viera (Melbourne)
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(10 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep – X

DISTRICT 8
(14 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Bradenton Christian [girls only]
Bradenton Prep
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) [girls only]
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) – X
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
South Fort Myers

REGION 4
(37 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(13 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 11
(13 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Miami Country Day
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Reagan (Doral)
Sagemont (Weston)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 12
(11 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Marathon
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)



Independent
(5 schools)

Mater (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Raines (Jacksonville)
Westwood Christian (Miami)