2005-06 State Swimming & Diving Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005-06 FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2005. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Friday, October 14, 2005 at 9:56 AM


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)




Class 3A
(135 schools; student population: 2129-4742)


REGION 1
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) – X
Gainesville
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 2
(11 schools)
Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Ocoee
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Park
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) – X
East Ridge (Clermont)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)


REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Plant City – X
Riverview
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo) – X
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Cape Coral
Fort Myers – X
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice


REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(11 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Fort Pierce Central
Jupiter
Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Palm Beach Gardens
Port St. Lucie
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Vero Beach – X

DISTRICT 8
(10 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Lakes
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington

DISTRICT 9
(12 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Taravella (Coral Springs) – X


REGION 4
(38 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(11 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) – X
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation (Plantation)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(13 schools)
American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park
Miami Norland
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 12
(14 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only] – X
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)




Class 2A
(130 schools; student population: 1474-2131)


REGION 1
(35 Schools)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)
Bay (Panama City)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze – X
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City) – X
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) – X
Wolfson (Jacksonville)


REGION 2
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)
Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville) – X
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Menendez (St. Augustine)
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(11 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Gulf (New Port Richey) – X
Hudson
Land O'Lakes
Lecanto
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(11 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach – X
Rockledge
St. Cloud
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Titusville


REGION 3
(37 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(10 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale – X
Bartow
Brandon
Celebration
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Newsome (Lithia)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa) – X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 9
(14 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin – X
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs


REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(14 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero – X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Port Charlotte
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Martin County (Stuart) – X
Okeechobee
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only]
Boca Raton
Fort Lauderdale
Monarch (Coconut Creek) – X
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
West Boca Raton




Class 1A
(135 schools; student population: 1-1473)


REGION 1
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)
Baldwin
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Mount Dora
Nature Coast (Brooksville) – X
Pasco (Dade City)
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages


REGION 2
(41 schools)

DISTRICT 4
(16 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Harmony
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Lake Mary Prep [girls only]
Merritt Island Christian [girls only]
Orlando Lutheran
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 5
(12 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Avon Park
Frostproof
Haines City
Hardee (Wauchula)
Haven Christian (Winter Haven) [girls only]
Lake Placid
Lake Wales
Lakeland Christian
Mulberry – X
Ridge (Davenport)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Jensen Beach
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
West Shore (Melbourne)


REGION 3
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only] – X
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) – X
Braden River (Bradenton) [girls only]
Bradenton Prep [girls only]
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) [girls only]
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) [girls only]
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers) – X
Golden Gate (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)


REGION 4
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 10
(13 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood) – X
Doral (Miami)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Miami Country Day
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Sagemont (Weston)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 12
(11 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami) – X
MAST Academy (Key Biscayne)
Marathon
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)




Independent Girls
(8 schools)

Florida Air (Melbourne)
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Ocala Word of Faith
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Raines (Jacksonville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)


Independent Boys
(8 schools)

Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Palmetto
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Ocala Word of Faith
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Raines (Jacksonville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)