2003 FHSAA Swimming & Diving Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2003-04 FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2003.


Last updated Tuesday, June 14, 2005 at 5:11 PM


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)



Class 3A
(121 schools; student population: 2108-5387)

DISTRICT 1
(12 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(12 schools)
Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park – X
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee) – X
Melbourne
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 4
(12 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Clearwater
Durant (Plant City)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa) – X
King (Tampa)
Lakeland
Palm Harbor University
Plant City
Riverview

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lely (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Naples
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota – X
Seminole
Venice

DISTRICT 6
(14 schools)
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Palm Beach Gardens
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana) – X
South Fork (Stuart)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Vero Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Cooper City
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 8
(11 schools)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) – X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 9
(12 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Norland
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 10
(12 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only] – X
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class 2A
(127 schools; student population: 1448-2107)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville – X
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(15 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) [girls only] – X
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City) – X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Fleming Island
Gainesville
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Middleburg
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
St. Augustine

DISTRICT 4
(12 schools)
Belleview – X
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Lecanto
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

DISTRICT 5
(12 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) – X
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville) – X
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Titusville

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Bartow
Brandon
East Bay (Gibsonton)
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)
Alonso (Tampa) – X
Blake (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Land O’Lakes
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wesley Chapel
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 9
(13 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers – X
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 10
(13 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) – X
Fort Lauderdale
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jupiter
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Nova (Davie)
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Port St. Lucie


Class 1A
(124 schools; student population: 1-1447)

DISTRICT 1
(11 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Bay (Panama City)
FSU (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Dunnellon
Eustis
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando) [girls only]
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Lake Mary Prep
Mount Dora
Tavares
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Umatilla

DISTRICT 4
(11 schools)
Celebration
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Florida Air (Melbourne) [boys only]
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) – X
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Crystal River
Hernando (Brooksville)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) – X
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Pasco (Dade City)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Osceola (Seminole)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Avon Park
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Frostproof
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Lakeland Christian
Lake Wales
Newsome (Lithia)
Robinson (Tampa)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) – X
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales)

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Saraota)
Community School (Naples)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
North Port – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s Episcola (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian

DISTRICT 8
(14 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) – X
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 9
(12 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Miami Country Day
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 10
(12 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West [girls only]
LaSalle (Miami) – X
Marathon
MAST (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)



Independent Girls
(9 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Brevard HEAT (Melbourne)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Immokalee
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Miami Jackson
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)

Independent Boys
(7 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Brevard HEAT (Melbourne)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Immokalee
Miami Jackson
Orlando Lutheran