2002 FHSAA Swimming & Diving Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2002 FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Districts have been updated to include the assignment of newly opening public schools and schools that are requesting assignment in swimming & diving for the first time, as well as to delete schools that have withdrawn from the FHSAA State Swimming & Diving Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org. (X – denotes district leader)


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A


Class 3A
(126 schools; student population: 1712-4071)

DISTRICT 1
(11 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tate (Cantonment)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) – X
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(11 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(10 schools)

Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
Titusville
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden) – X
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee) – X
Melbourne
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Clearwater
Gaither (Tampa)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo) – X
St. Petersburg
Seminole
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(11 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakeland
Manatee (Bradenton)
Naples
Plant City
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
Venice

DISTRICT 7
(17 schools)

Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth – X
Martin County (Stuart)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Vero Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 8
(17 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek – X
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 9
(13 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 10
(13 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables – X
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class 2A
(122 schools; student population: 1130-1711)

DISTRICT 1
(10 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Fort Walton Beach
Milton
Niceville
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Washington (Pensacola) – X
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(12 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gainesville – X
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Palatka
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Lee (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton Prep (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(12 schools)

Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Forest (Ocala)
Hernando (Brooksville) – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) – X
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Bartow
Brandon
East Bay (Gibsonton)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) – X
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lake Wales
Winter Haven
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Blake (Tampa)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Freedom (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa) – X
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) – X
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)

DISTRICT 9
(14 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers – X
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 10
(14 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach) – X
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jupiter
Nova (Davie)
Okeechobee
Our Lady of Lourdes (Miami)
Port St. Lucie
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Fork (Stuart)


Class A
(125 schools; student population: 51-1129)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Navarre – X
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 2
(14 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 3
(14 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Crescent City
Eustis
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mount Dora
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Lutheran
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Tavares
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – X
Umatilla

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)

Celebration
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic – X
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)

Avon Park
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Placid
Lakeland Christian
Mulberry – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Sebring
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic – X
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Community School of Naples
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
North Port
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Boca Raton Prep
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 9
(11 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 10
(16 Schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables) – X
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Marathon
MAST Academy (Key Biscayne)
Miami Country Day
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)