Sailfish Splash Water Park - Site License             11/10/2017 - 8:53 PM
               2017 FHSAA Championship - Class 4A - 11/10/17               
         Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center - Stuart, FL         
 
 Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: # 4:12.87  2016      Grant Shoults, St. Margarita,CA
        State: * 4:17.29  2010      Nicholas Caldwell, Riverview, Riverview
                 4:29.04  AA-A
                 4:33.61  AA-C
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Finke, Robert    SR Countryside       4:25.16    4:18.74 AA-A    20  
                 23.89        49.36 (25.47)
        1:15.26 (25.90)     1:41.74 (26.48)
        2:08.03 (26.29)     2:34.13 (26.10)
        3:00.46 (26.33)     3:27.07 (26.61)
        3:53.49 (26.42)     4:18.74 (25.25)
  2 Firlie, Brendan  12 Riverview         4:29.21    4:25.59 AA-A    17  
                 24.71        51.05 (26.34)
        1:17.90 (26.85)     1:44.97 (27.07)
        2:12.05 (27.08)     2:39.29 (27.24)
        3:06.39 (27.10)     3:33.31 (26.92)
        4:00.12 (26.81)     4:25.59 (25.47)
  3 Hill, Julian     11 Buchholz          4:31.63    4:28.31 AA-A    16  
                 24.55        51.09 (26.54)
        1:18.07 (26.98)     1:45.22 (27.15)
        2:12.27 (27.05)     2:39.60 (27.33)
        3:06.94 (27.34)     3:34.35 (27.41)
        4:01.87 (27.52)     4:28.31 (26.44)
  4 Hernandez-Tome,  12 Riverview         4:32.64    4:30.74 AA-C    15  
                 24.86        51.59 (26.73)
        1:18.68 (27.09)     1:46.03 (27.35)
        2:13.50 (27.47)     2:41.10 (27.60)
        3:08.81 (27.71)     3:36.46 (27.65)
        4:04.02 (27.56)     4:30.74 (26.72)
  5 Repassy, Jared   10 Sarasota          4:36.94    4:33.17 AA-C    14  
                 24.80        52.05 (27.25)
        1:19.45 (27.40)     1:47.19 (27.74)
        2:15.29 (28.10)     2:43.26 (27.97)
        3:11.44 (28.18)     3:39.76 (28.32)
        4:07.48 (27.72)     4:33.17 (25.69)
  6 Taddonio, Camer  JR Boca Bobcats      4:32.98    4:33.66         13  
                 24.78        51.53 (26.75)
        1:19.04 (27.51)     1:46.99 (27.95)
        2:15.03 (28.04)     2:43.20 (28.17)
        3:11.31 (28.11)     3:39.43 (28.12)
        4:07.08 (27.65)     4:33.66 (26.58)
  7 Hyde, Wesley     10 West Port         4:35.92    4:34.29         12  
                 25.51        53.11 (27.60)
        1:20.74 (27.63)     1:48.53 (27.79)
        2:16.36 (27.83)     2:44.19 (27.83)
        3:12.01 (27.82)     3:39.77 (27.76)
        4:07.52 (27.75)     4:34.29 (26.77)
  8 Shapiro, Jack    12 Plant (Tampa)     4:39.01    4:38.29         11  
                 25.19        52.63 (27.44)
        1:20.16 (27.53)     1:47.78 (27.62)
        2:15.80 (28.02)     2:43.87 (28.07)
        3:12.62 (28.75)     3:41.08 (28.46)
        4:10.17 (29.09)     4:38.29 (28.12)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Bucaro, Luis     SO Cypress Bay       4:41.73    4:39.14          9  
                 25.01        52.48 (27.47)
        1:20.38 (27.90)     1:48.45 (28.07)
        2:16.82 (28.37)     2:45.28 (28.46)
        3:13.91 (28.63)     3:42.54 (28.63)
        4:11.21 (28.67)     4:39.14 (27.93)
 10 Contogonas, Eli  11 Boone             4:43.31    4:40.70          7  
                 26.04        53.60 (27.56)
        1:21.13 (27.53)     1:48.61 (27.48)
        2:16.98 (28.37)     2:45.60 (28.62)
        3:14.72 (29.12)     3:44.12 (29.40)
        4:12.96 (28.84)     4:40.70 (27.74)
 11 Opitz, Ryan      11 Sarasota          4:41.68    4:41.06          6  
                 25.45        53.27 (27.82)
        1:22.01 (28.74)     1:50.47 (28.46)
        2:19.53 (29.06)     2:48.29 (28.76)
        3:17.16 (28.87)     3:45.97 (28.81)
        4:14.43 (28.46)     4:41.06 (26.63)
 12 Hample, Greg     SR Palm Harbor Univ  4:43.38    4:41.84          5  
                 24.72        52.09 (27.37)
        1:20.31 (28.22)     1:48.77 (28.46)
        2:17.78 (29.01)     2:47.14 (29.36)
        3:16.34 (29.20)     3:45.50 (29.16)
        4:14.44 (28.94)     4:41.84 (27.40)
 13 Valdes, Roberto  10 Miami Palmetto    4:42.63    4:42.34          4  
                 25.57        53.63 (28.06)
        1:22.22 (28.59)     1:50.86 (28.64)
        2:19.48 (28.62)     2:48.26 (28.78)
        3:17.01 (28.75)     3:45.69 (28.68)
        4:14.33 (28.64)     4:42.34 (28.01)
 14 Gibbons, Ryan    10 Oviedo            4:42.88    4:42.44          3  
                 25.41        53.26 (27.85)
        1:21.85 (28.59)     1:50.57 (28.72)
        2:19.68 (29.11)     2:48.69 (29.01)
        3:17.64 (28.95)     3:46.42 (28.78)
        4:14.96 (28.54)     4:42.44 (27.48)
 15 Stoker, Kyle        G. Steinbrenner   4:40.09    4:44.12          2  
                 25.58        53.44 (27.86)
        1:21.77 (28.33)     1:50.45 (28.68)
        2:19.90 (29.45)     2:48.82 (28.92)
        3:17.95 (29.13)     3:47.04 (29.09)
        4:15.90 (28.86)     4:44.12 (28.22)
 16 Vargas, Andres   11 Southwest Miami   4:39.27    4:48.00          1  
                 25.64        53.25 (27.61)
        1:21.55 (28.30)     1:50.57 (29.02)
        2:19.58 (29.01)     2:48.72 (29.14)
        3:18.31 (29.59)     3:48.21 (29.90)
        4:18.26 (30.05)     4:48.00 (29.74)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 17 Padron, Dante    12 Coral Reef        4:46.87                   
                 25.14        52.47 (27.33)
        1:20.93 (28.46)     1:49.71 (28.78)
        2:19.11 (29.40)     2:48.80 (29.69)
        3:18.88 (30.08)     3:48.65 (29.77)
        4:18.47 (29.82)     4:46.87 (28.40)
 18 Shoemaker, Conn  11 Sarasota          4:47.99                   
                 26.11        53.79 (27.68)
        1:22.52 (28.73)     1:51.94 (29.42)
        2:21.60 (29.66)     2:51.60 (30.00)
        3:21.60 (30.00)     3:50.94 (29.34)
        4:19.82 (28.88)     4:47.99 (28.17)
 19 Newman, Julian   12 Buchholz          4:49.48                   
                 24.72        52.95 (28.23)
        1:22.34 (29.39)     1:52.06 (29.72)
        2:21.14 (29.08)     2:50.70 (29.56)
        3:20.32 (29.62)     3:50.50 (30.18)
        4:20.76 (30.26)     4:49.48 (28.72)
 20 Pokorny, Matthe  11 FlaglerPalmCoast  4:49.50                   
                 26.25        54.45 (28.20)
        1:23.23 (28.78)     1:52.00 (28.77)
        2:20.85 (28.85)     2:50.11 (29.26)
        3:19.77 (29.66)     3:49.88 (30.11)
        4:20.32 (30.44)     4:49.50 (29.18)
 21 McKeon, Andres   11 Coral Springs     4:50.26                   
                 25.11        52.81 (27.70)
        1:21.26 (28.45)     1:50.45 (29.19)
        2:19.99 (29.54)     2:49.92 (29.93)
        3:20.04 (30.12)     3:50.28 (30.24)
        4:20.55 (30.27)     4:50.26 (29.71)
 22 Mateus, Leonard  10 Everglades        4:50.63                   
                 26.05        54.14 (28.09)
        1:22.88 (28.74)     1:51.96 (29.08)
        2:21.45 (29.49)     2:51.18 (29.73)
        3:21.14 (29.96)     3:51.15 (30.01)
        4:21.17 (30.02)     4:50.63 (29.46)
 23 Smithers, Kyle   11 Fletcher          4:51.79                   
                 26.02        54.04 (28.02)
        1:23.26 (29.22)     1:52.36 (29.10)
        2:22.10 (29.74)     2:52.22 (30.12)
        3:22.59 (30.37)     3:52.94 (30.35)
        4:23.00 (30.06)     4:51.79 (28.79)
 24 Schmidt, Mason   11 Riverview         4:52.74                   
                 25.79        53.92 (28.13)
        1:22.42 (28.50)     1:51.37 (28.95)
        2:21.13 (29.76)     2:51.16 (30.03)
        3:21.30 (30.14)     3:51.45 (30.15)
        4:22.06 (30.61)     4:52.74 (30.68)
 
                 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                  
 
  1. Riverview (Sarasota)            179.5   2. Lake Brantley Altamonte Spring     94
  3. Buchholz                           91   4. Fleming Island Orange Park         90
  5. Olympia Orlando                    74   6. Seminole High School (Sanford)     67
  7. Jupiter                            66   8. Boca Raton High School             58
  9. Countryside (Clearwater)           55  10. Oviedo High School                 54
 11. St Thomas Aquinas (Fort Laude      48  12. Park Vista Community High Scho     41
 13. Plant (Tampa)                      40  14. Palm Harbor University             36
 15. Douglas (Parkland)                 33  16. Sarasota High School               29
 16. Christopher Columbus High          29  18. St Petersburg                      27
 19. Cypress Bay (Weston)               26  20. Dr Phillips Orlando                24
 21. East Ridge Clermont                23  22. West Port Ocala                    21
 23. Strawberry Crest (Dover)         19.5  24. Atlantic Community High School     15
 25. Lakewood Ranch High School         14  25. George Steinbrenner (Lutz)         14
 27. Lake Worth                         13  28. Vero Beach                         12
 29. Apopka                             11  30. Spanish River High School          10
 31. West Broward (Pembroke Pines)       9  32. Cooper City                         7
 32. Winter Park High School             7  32. Lyman High School                   7
 32. Boone High School Orlando           7  32. Mandarin Jacksonville               7
 37. Braddock(Miami)                     6  38. DeLand                              5
 39. Newsome (Lithia)                    4  39. Miami Palmetto                      4
 41. Santaluces (Lantana)                3  41. Fletcher Neptune Beach              3
 41. Spruce Creek (Port Orange)          3  44. Everglades (Miramar)                2
 45. Southwest Miami                     1