2009-10 FHSAA State Softball Series Assignments

The following tentative assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Softball Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.


Last updated Tuesday, June 8, 2010 8:53 AM


Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)


Class 6A
111 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147


REGION 1
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Apopka – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Plant (Tampa) – X
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland) – X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) – X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cooper City – X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Coral Gables
Hialeah
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park – X
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge – X
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)


Class 5A
89 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1779-2192


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola) – X
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport) – X
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Forest (Ocala)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala) – X

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City – X
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Seminole – X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart) – X

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X


Class 4A
111 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1778


REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola – X
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Rutherford (Panama City)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra – X
St. Augustine

REGION 2
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Belleview
Dunnellon – X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Celebration
Eustis
Harmony
Poinciana (Kissimmee) – X
St. Cloud
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) – X
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Jefferson (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview) – X
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Baker (Cape Coral) – X
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples) – X
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Merritt Island – X
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) – X
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) – X
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah


Class 3A
89 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1305


REGION 1
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Chipley – X
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee) – X
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach – X
Raines (Jacksonville)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Crescent City
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Union County (Lake Butler)
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Fort White – X
Newberry
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Crystal River
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Umatilla
Villages
Wildwood

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school]

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Rockledge – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Avon Park
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic – X
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral) – X
LaBelle

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Clewiston
Pahokee
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Coral Springs Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
University School (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami) – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class 2A
80 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 186-521


REGION 1
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Baker
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
Ponce de Leon – X

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

Blountstown
Bozeman (Southport)
Cottondale
Graceville
Holmes County (Bonifay) – X
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe – X
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo) – X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)

Bell
Branford
Bronson
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Hawthorne
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
Trenton

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Hilliard
Providence (Jacksonville) – X
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Taylor (Pierson) – X

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

First Academy (Orlando) – X
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(2 schools)

Lakeland Christian – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) [eligible in 2010-2011]
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Tampa Prep – X

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian – X
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Sagemont (Weston)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami) – X
Westwood Christian (Miami)


Class 1A
73 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 26-185


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Bethlehem
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill – X
Paxton
Poplar Springs
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Altha
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Malone
Munroe (Quincy) – X

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) [eligible 2010-2011]
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) – X
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Melody Christian (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Cedar Key
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Lighthouse Christian (DeLeon Springs)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) – X

DISTRICT 6
(3 schools)

Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Faith Christian (Orlando) – X
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 7
(2 schools)

All Saints’ Academy (Winter Haven)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland) – X

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Bradenton Christian – X
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seffner Christian

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) – X
Tampa Bay Christian (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)

Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) – X
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) – X
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) – X
Wellington Christian

REGION 4
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) – X
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Florida Bible Christian (Miramar)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Hollywood Christian
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) – X
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(2 schools)

Greater Miami – X
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Cutler Ridge (Cutler Bay)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Miami Christian – X
Princeton Christian
Redland Christian (Homestead)


Independent
(29 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
American Prep (Davie) [new school]
Calusa Prep (Miami)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Cornerstone (Gainesville) [new school]
Everglades Prep (Pahokee) [new school]
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
Heritage (Bunnell) [new school]
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]
Hialeah Educational [new school]
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Homestead
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Miami Edison
Mourning (North Miami) [new school]
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Pepin (Tampa) [new school]
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)
Somerset Charter (Homestead) [new school]
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
Washington (Miami)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)