2008 FHSAA Class 6A Softball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted;
if time listed as TBA, please call host school
School reps report results/arrangements to softball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, May 10, 20087:49 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Plant City Stadium)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, April 22
Regional Semifinals
Friday, April 25
Regional Finals
Tuesday, April 29
State Semifinals
Friday, May 9
State Championship
Saturday, May 10
W1
Mandarin (Jacksonville) (23-2) Mandarin
8-3
Mandarin
6-5
Mandarin
7-6
Miami Palmetto
5-4

R2
DeLand (21-5)
W2
Deltona (14-4) Fletcher
4-1
R1
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (19-7)
W3
Lake Mary (22-5) Lake Mary
8-2
Timber Creek
4-1
R4
Boone (Orlando) (15-4)
W4
Timber Creek (Orlando) (23-4) Timber Creek
7-2
R3
Winter Springs
W13
Dr. Krop (Miami) (12-7) Dr. Krop
14-4
Miami Springs
7-0
Miami Palmetto
14-0
R14
Miami Northwestern (8-8)
W14
Miami Springs (17-5) Miami Springs
12-2
R13
American (Hialeah) (12-7)
W15
Southwest Miami (18-6) Southwest Miami
11-1
Miami Palmetto
7-4
R16
Coral Reef (Miami) (15-8)
W16
Miami Palmetto (21-3) Miami Palmetto
12-2
State Champion
Miami Palmetto
2-1, 12 innings
R15
Braddock (Miami) (15-7)
W5
West Orange (Winter Garden) (24-4) West Orange
3-0
West Orange
4-3
Durant
3-1
R6
Osceola (Kissimmee) (17-9)
W6
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) (27-1) Eau Gallie
10-0
Palm Beach Gardens
5-4, 10 innings
R5
East Ridge (Clermont)
W7
Countryside (Clearwater) (22-4) Countryside
4-2
Durant
4-2, 9 innings
R8
Plant City (14-4)
W8
Durant (Plant City) (22-5) Durant
6-2
R7
Gaither (Tampa) (21-7)
W9
Palm Beach Gardens (26-4) Palm Beach Gardens
7-0
Palm Beach Gardens
5-0
Palm Beach Gardens
2-1
R10
Santaluces (Lantana) (19-4)
W10
Park Vista (Boynton Beach) (23-2) Park Vista
5-1
R9
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) (15-11)
W11
Douglas (Parkland) (22-5) Flanagan
5-1
Cooper City
1-0
R12
Flanagan (21-4)
W12
Cooper City (17-8) Cooper City
8-2
R11
Taravella (Coral Springs) (18-6)