2008 FHSAA Class 1A Softball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted;
if time listed as TBA, please call host school
School reps report results/arrangements to softball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Tuesday, May 6, 20086:15 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Plant City Stadium)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, April 22
Regional Semifinals
Friday, April 25
Regional Finals
Tuesday, April 29
State Semifinals
Monday, May 5
State Championship
Tuesday, May 6
W1
Laurel Hill (14-5)

Graceville
5-0

Bethlehem
5-1
Eagle's View
10-0
Eagle's View
6-5
R2
Graceville (9-12)
W2
Bethlehem (19-4) Bethlehem
16-4, 5 innings
R1
Rocky Bayou Chr. (Niceville) (4-13)
W3
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (15-5) Aucilla Christian
17-1, 5 innings
Eagle's View
14-1, 6 innings
R4
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) (7-8)
W4
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) (13-12) Eagle's View
1-0
R3
Munroe (Quincy) (13-6)
W13
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) (11-5) Berean Christian
4-2
Lake Worth Christian
10-0
Lake Worth Christian
11-1
R14
Boca Raton Christian (10-8)
W14
Lake Worth Christian (22-0) Lake Worth Christian
15-0
R13
Wellington Christian (5-12)
W15
Fort Lauderdale Christian Fort Lauderdale Christian
6-4
Zion Lutheran
6-5
R16
Princeton Christian (11-3)
W16
Colonial Christian (Homestead) (15-2) Zion Lutheran
10-9
State Champion
Eagle's View
10-0, 5 innings
R15
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) (7-7)
W5
Lake Mary Prep (21-5) Lake Mary Prep
10-0
Lake Mary Prep
2-1
Lake Mary Prep
5-1
R6
Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) (13-7)
W6
Hernando Christian (Brooksville) (12-5) Hernando Christian
22-3
Lake Mary Prep
7-4
R5
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) (11-9)
W7
Faith Christian (Orlando) (14-4) Faith Christian
11-4
Faith Christian
10-0, 6 innings
R8
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay) (9-9)
W8
Merritt Island Christian (10-6) Merritt Island Christian
11-7
R7
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) (10-9)
W9
Seffner Christian (7-9) Seffner Christian
15-5, 6 innings
Seffner Christian
6-5
Canterbury
11-1
R10
Bayshore Christian (Tampa) (6-11)
W10
Cambridge (Tampa) (10-9) Sonrise Christian
9-8, 8 innings
R9
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland) (9-5)
W11
Canterbury (St. Pete) (21-6) Canterbury
13-5
Canterbury
3-0
R12
Sarasota Christian
W12
Bradenton Christian (14-7) Bradenton Christian
5-4, 9 innings
R11
Acad. at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) (11-6)