2006 FHSAA Class 3A Softball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7:30 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to softball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Tuesday, May 9, 2006 at 10:17 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, April 25
Regional Semifinals
Friday, April 28
Regional Finals
Tuesday, May 2
State Semifinals
Monday, May 8
State Championship
Tuesday, May 9
W1
Northview (Bratt) (14-6) Holmes County
13-0
Holmes County
4-1
West Nassau
7-0
Williston
4-3
R2
Holmes County (Bonifay) (18-6)
W3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (20-7) Florida High
4-3
R4
Bolles (Jacksonville) (14-8)
W2
Marianna (16-11) Marianna
10-2
West Nassau
2-0
R1
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (21-3)
W4
West Nassau (Callahan) (24-3) West Nassau
10-0
R3
Madison County (Madison) (13-11)
W5
Chiefland (16-5) P.K. Yonge
8-0
Keystone Heights
17-0
Williston
2-1
R6
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
W7
Keystone Heights (16-9) Keystone Heights
9-1
R8
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (19-7)
W6
Williston Williston
8-5
Williston
3-2
R5
Dixie County (Cross City) (9-6)
W8
Umatilla (18-6) Umatilla
11-9
State Champion
Frostproof
9-0
R7
Interlachen (11-16)
W9
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (18-8) Frostproof
6-5
Frostproof
4-1
Frostproof
5-0
R10
Frostproof (17-7)
W11
Holy Names (Tampa) (20-3) Holy Names
16-0
Frostproof
3-1
R12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
W10
McKeel (Lakeland) (20-7) McKeel
11-1
McKeel
1-0
R9
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (15-9)
W12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (9-14) St. Petersburg Catholic
2-0
R11
St. Petersburg Catholic (19-4)
W13
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) (22-4) Pope John Paul II
5-2
Pope John Paul II
9-0
Gulliver Prep
3-0
R14
Coral Springs Charter (13-13)
W15
Florida Christian (Miami) (18-9) Florida Christian
10-0
R16
Ransom Everglades (Miami) (19-5)
W14
American Heritage (Plantation) (22-4) American Heritage
13-0
Gulliver Prep
3-2
R13
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
W16
Gulliver Prep (Miami) (18-7) Gulliver Prep
12-8
R15
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (14-13)