2008-09 FHSAA State Girls Soccer Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2008-09 FHSAA State Girls Soccer Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Tuesday, March 23, 2010 3:13 PM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)



Class 6A
113 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 2345-4742


REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
DeLand
Deltona – X
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Boone (Orlando) – X
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando) – X
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee) – X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Gaither (Tampa)
Mitchell (New Port Richey) – X
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview – X
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston) – X
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian – X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)



Class 5A
109 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1783-2344


REGION 1
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Niceville – X
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala) – X
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Auburndale – X
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes – X
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Freedom (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia) – X
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Palm Harbor University – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Plant (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole) – X
Seminole

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Fort Pierce Central
Port St. Lucie
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) – X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Martin County (Stuart)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
South Fork (Stuart)
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples) – X
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Miami Jackson
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)



Class 4A
112 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1039-1782


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre – X
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) – X

REGION 2
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Creekside (St. Johns) [new school]
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (Crescent Beach)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra [new school]
St. Augustine – X

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto – X
North Marion (Citra)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Eustis
Harmony – X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey) – X
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland) – X
Lake Wales
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Spoto (Riverview)
Tenoroc (Lakeland) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Palmetto
Sebring

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Clewiston
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)
Naples – X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Merritt Island – X
Rockledge
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Titusville
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) – X
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Boynton Beach
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) [new school]

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Reagan (Doral) – X
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westland Hialeah [new school] (contingent upon ability to schedule necessary district games)



Class 3A
69 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 454-1038


REGION 1
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Chipley
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic – X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Florida (Tallahassee) – X
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Fort White
Newberry – X
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Williston

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Fernandina Beach
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Crescent City
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Taylor (Pierson) – X

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Mount Dora
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Umatilla
Villages

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry – X

REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic – X
Holy Names (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Dunbar (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)

REGION 4
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) – X
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation) – X
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Hialeah Gardens
LaSalle (Miami)
MAST (Key Biscayne)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X



Class 2A
81 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1-453


REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City) – X
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Sneads

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
Port St. Joe

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns (Orange Park) – X
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)

REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Circle Christian (Orlando) [contingent upon ability to secure necessary district games if district meeting already has been held]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) – X
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep
Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven) – X
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seffner Christian

DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) – X
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pine School (Stuart)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) – X
Cambridge (Tampa)
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) – X

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) – X
Sarasota Christian

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples) – X
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

REGION 4
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton Christian
Coral Springs Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Florida Bible Christian (Miramar)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston) – X
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Greater Miami
Miami Christian
Miami Country Day – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Marathon – X
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Princeton Christian



Independent
(24 schools)
Baldwin
Bronson
Carrollwood Day (Tampa)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Hawthorne
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
International Studies Charter (Coral Gables) [new school]
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Miami Central
Montverde
Moore Haven
Pahokee
Raines (Jacksonville)
Riverbend Academy(Ormond Beach)
Westwood Christian (Miami)
Yulee