[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2009 FHSAA Class 4A Girls Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last Updated Tuesday, February 17, 2009 10:19 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Pepin Stadium, University of Tampa)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 29
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 3
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 6
State Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 12
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 14
R2
Bay (Panama City) Gulf Breeze
6-0
Gulf Breeze
4-0
Gulf Breeze
3-1
Ponte Vedra
2-0
W1
Gulf Breeze (15-5-3)
R1
Navarre (16-9) Navarre
1-0
W2
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
R4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) Bishop Kenny
2-0
Stanton
5-1
W3
Santa Fe (Alachua) (18-7-2)
R3
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (15-4-1) Stanton
4-0
W4
Stanton (Jacksonville)
R6
Citrus (Inverness) Ponte Vedra
2-0
Ponte Vedra
3-0
Ponte Vedra
2-1
W5
Ponte Vedra (20-3-2)
R5
Creekside (St. Johns) (19-4-4) Lecanto
2-1
W6
Lecanto (18-3-2)
R8
Zephyrhills (16-7-1) Eustis
8-0
Eustis
2-1
W7
Eustis (18-4-1)
R7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) (16-6-4) Hudson
4-3 (OT)
State Champion
Ponte Vedra
1-0 (PK, 4-3)
W8
Hudson (20-2-1)
R10
Palmetto (13-7-1) Palmetto
4-1
Braden River
2-1

Cypress Lake
3-0
W9
Lake Wales (9-5-1)
R9
Kathleen (Lakeland) (10-7-2) Braden River
8-0
Cardinal Gibbons
4-0
W10
Braden River (Bradenton) (16-1-2)
R12
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) Cypress Lake
5-1
Cypress Lake
3-2 (OT)
W11
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) (19-3)
R11
Riverdale (Fort Myers) (12-7-4) Naples
4-0
W12
Naples
R14
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) (14-4-4) Viera
1-0 (OT)
Merritt Island
1-0 (OT)
Cardinal Gibbons
4-3 (OT)

W13
Viera (Melbourne)
R13
Merritt Island Merritt Island
3-0
W14
Jensen Beach (16-8-2)
R16
St. Brendan (Miami) Cardinal Gibbons
7-0

Cardinal Gibbons
3-2 (PK)
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) (25-0-2)
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) (14-7-3) Archbishop McCarthy
4-3
W16
Key West