[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2009 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last Updated Tuesday, February 17, 2009 10:19 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Pepin Stadium, University of Tampa)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 29
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 3
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 6
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 11
State Championship
Thursday, Feb. 12
R2
John Paul II (Tallahassee) (10-11) Rocky Bayou
4-2
Maclay
5-4 (PK)
St. Johns Country Day
5-0
St. Johns Country Day
4-0
W1
Rocky Bayou (Niceville) (10-8-3)
R1
Bozeman (Panama City) (9-3-1) Maclay
1-0
W2
Maclay (Tallahassee) (15-4-2)
R4
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) (9-4-1) St. Johns Country Day
8-0
St. Johns Country Day
6-0
W3
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (18-2-2)
R3
Providence (Jacksonville) (8-9-5) Providence
4-1

W4
St. Francis (Gainesville) (19-3-3)
R6
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) (20-4-1) Master's Academy
4-0
Lakeland Christian
2-1 (PK)
King's Academy
2-0
W5
Master's Academy (Oviedo) (17-3)
R5
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) (8-10-1) Lakeland Christian
3-2
W6
Lakeland Christian (15-5-3)
R8
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) (14-7-2) Edgewood
1-0
King's Academy
3-2 (PK)
W7
Edgewood (Merritt Island) (10-5-2)
R7
St. Edward's (Vero Beach) (11-6) King's Academy
4-1
State Champion
St. Johns Country Day
1-0 (PK, 11-10)
W8
King's Academy (West Palm Beach) (19-4)
R10
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) (11-6-1) Tampa Prep
5-0
Tampa Prep
6-0
Tampa Prep
4-1
W9
Tampa Prep
R9
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) Indian Rocks Christian
4-3
American Heritage
2-1 (PK, 4-2)
W10
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) (13-6)
R12
Community School (Naples) (11-5-2) St. Stephen's
8-0

St. Stephen's
3-0

W11
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) (12-2-1)
R11
Out-of-Door (Sarasota) (5-7-3) Out-of-Door
4-3
W12
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) (17-6-1)
R14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (12-4-1) American Heritage
10-2
American Heritage
8-0
American Heritage
6-0
W13
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
R13
Boca Raton Christian Boca Raton Christian
3-2 (OT)
W14
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale) (16-0-1)
R16
Marathon (9-7-2) Dade Christian
9-1
Westminster Christian
2-1 (PK, 5-3)
W15
Dade Christian (Miami) (21-3-1)
R15
Westminster Christian (Miami) (17-3-3) Westminster Christian
2-1
W16
Palmer Trinity (Miami) (14-6-1)