[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2008 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, February 9, 2008 at 6:35 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Lockhart Stadium, Fort Lauderdale)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 24
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Jan. 29
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 1
State Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 8
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 9
W1
Niceville (16-2-3) Niceville
2-1
Niceville
2-1
Niceville
2-1 (9-8 PK)
Satellite
4-0
R2
Leon (Tallahassee) (14-8-2)
W2
Chiles (Tallahassee) (16-6-4) Choctawhatchee
4-3
R1
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (14-2-1)
W3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) Bartram Trail
3-0
Bartram Trail
5-2
R4
Eastside (Gainesville) (18-6-3)
W4
Gainesville (14-5-4) Gainesville
4-1
R3
Fleming Island
W13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (19-2-2) Satellite
8-0
Satellite
2-0
Satellite
2-0
R14
Monarch (Coconut Creek) (12-9-2)
W14
West Boca Raton (18-2-2) West Boca Raton
2-0
R13
Bayside (Palm Bay)
W15
Barron Collier (Naples) (17-6-1) Barron Collier
3-0
St. Thomas Aquinas
2-0
R16
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) (16-6-0)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (19-6-1) St. Thomas Aquinas
2-1
State Champion
George Jenkins
4-1
R15
Baker (Cape Coral) (15-3-3)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (16-2-2) Winter Haven
1-0
George Jenkins
2-0
George Jenkins
3-2
R6
Winter Haven (17-2-3)
W6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (24-0-2) George Jenkins
8-0
George Jenkins
4-3 (OT)
R5
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (12-2-3)
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (17-1-2) Newsome
1-0
Newsome
3-0
R8
Newsome (Lithia) (12-2-0)
W8
Bloomingdale (Valrico) (11-1-2) Bloomingdale
2-0
R7
Land O'Lakes (12-9-2)
W9
Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor University
3-1
East Lake
3-0
East Lake
3-0
R10
Plant (Tampa) (14-1-4)
W10
Hillsborough (Tampa) (12-6-1) East Lake
8-0
R9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
W11
Seminole Seminole
6-0
Seminole
2-1 (OT)
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (12-4-5)
W12
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (17-2-1) Lakewood Ranch
4-0
R11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)