[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2008 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, February 9, 2008 at 3:07 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Lockhart Stadium, Fort Lauderdale)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 24
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Jan. 29
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 1
State Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 7
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 9
W1
Rocky Bayou (Niceville) (14-6-0) John Paul II
4-3
Maclay
4-2
St. Johns Country Day
7-0
American Heritage
1-0 (2OT)
R2
John Paul II (Tallahassee) (13-9-1)
W2
Maclay (Tallahassee) (14-3-2) Maclay
6-1
R1
Bozeman (Panama City) (7-4-1)
W3
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) St. Johns Country Day
7-0
St. Johns Country Day
1-0
R4
St. Francis (Gainesville) (14-8-2)
W4
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (14-6-2) Providence
2-0
R3
Providence (Jacksonville)
W13
American Heritage (Delray Beach) (27-0-0) American Heritage
8-0
American Heritage
8-0
American Heritage
3-1
R14
Sagemont (Weston) (14-5-1)
W14
South Florida HEAT (Ft. Laud.) (17-8-2) South Florida HEAT
2-1
R13
Boca Raton Christian
W15
Dade Christian (Miami) (21-1-3) Dade Christian
5-1
Dade Christian
4-1
R16
Marathon
W16
Palmer Trinity (Miami) (14-5-1) Palmer Trinity
3-2
State Champion
Tampa Prep
2-1 (3-0 PK)
R15
Westminster Christian (Miami) (13-7-1)
W5
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) (10-8-1) Orangewood Christian
8-1
Orangewood Christian
5-2
Orangewood Christian
4-0
R6
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) (10-5-4)
W6
Lakeland Christian (17-4-3) Master's
2-1
Tampa Prep
5-3
R5
Master's (Oviedo) (18-3-1)
W7
St. Edwards (Vero Beach) (14-1-0) St. Edwards
6-3
St. Edward's
1-0
R8
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
W8
King's Academy (West Palm Beach) (14-5-0) Edgewood
4-0
R7
Edgewood (Merritt Island) (11-4-0)
W9
Tampa Prep (21-1-1) Tampa Prep
6-0
Tampa Prep
6-1
Tampa Prep
8-0
R10
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) (11-9-0)
W10
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) (14-4-1) Shorecrest Prep
4-2
R9
Cambridge (Tampa) (15-7-0)
W11
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) (11-5-2) St. Stephen's
8-1
St. Stephen's
2-1
R12
St. John Neumann (Naples) (13-9-1)
W12
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) (16-6) Evangelical Christian
6-1
R11
Out-of-Door (Sarasota) (7-7-2)