[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2006 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Thursday, February 9, 2006 at 10:11 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 26
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Jan. 31
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 3
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 8
State Championship
Thursday, Feb. 9
W1
Niceville (24-2-0) Niceville
4-0
Fleming Island
2-1
Fleming Island
3-2 (2OT)
Bloomingdale
4-1
R2
Rutherford (Springfield) (16-4-2)
W3
Fleming Island (16-4-2) Fleming Island
2-1
R4
Eastside (Gainesville) (16-8-1)
W2
Leon (Tallahassee) (17-6-1) Choctawhatchee
3-2
Choctawhatchee
3-2
R1
Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Bch.) (15-4-1)
W4
Forest (Ocala) (23-1-1) Bartram Trail
1-0 (PK, 4-3)
R3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (19-3-2)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (13-7-1) Lake Howell
3-2
Newsome
1-0 (PK, 5-4)
Bloomingdale
1-0 (OT)
R6
Winter Haven (16-5-1)
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (17-3-3) Newsome (Lithia)
5-0
R8
Newsome (Lithia) (10-4-4)
W6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (15-3-2) George Jenkins
5-0
Bloomingdale
1-0
R5
Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10-9-2)
W8
Bloomingdale (Valrico) (20-1-1) Bloomingdale
2-0
State Champion
Palm Harbor University
2-0
R7
Land O'Lakes (15-8-2)
W9
Palm Harbor University (15-1) Palm Harbor University
6-0
Palm Harbor University
1-0
Palm Harbor University
3-0
R10
Plant (Tampa) (9-7-3)
W11
Seminole (15-3) Seminole
2-1
Palm Harbor University
2-1
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (14-9-1)
W10
Hillsborough (Tampa) (11-3-2) East Lake
2-1
Lakewood Ranch
3-2 (PK, 5-4)
R9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (14-5)
W12
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (17-3-1) Lakewood Ranch
1-0
R11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (10-8-1)
W13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (26-0) Satellite
5-0
Satellite
3-0
St. Thomas Aquinas
1-0
R14
Martin County (Stuart) (10-5-2)
W15
Barron Collier (Naples) (16-5-2) Barron Collier
6-0
R16
Hollywood Hills (11-3)
W14
West Boca Raton (11-5-1) West Boca Raton
4-0
St. Thomas Aquinas
1-0
R13
Bayside (Palm Bay) (8-11-1)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (22-0-2) St. Thomas Aquinas
4-0
R15
Gulf Coast (Naples) (19-4-1)