2009-10 FHSAA State Boys Soccer Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Boys Soccer Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Tuesday, March 23, 2010 3:11 PM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)



Class 6A
111 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147

REGION 1
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) – X
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs – X

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) – X
Winter Park

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)

Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee – X
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University – X
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico) – X
Brandon
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs) – X

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) – X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cooper City – X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
North Miami – X
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Coral Gables
Hialeah
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park – X
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral) – X
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead – X
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)



Class 5A
89 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1782-2192

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola) – X
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee) – X
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport) – X
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Auburndale
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Central (Brooksville) – X
Forest (Ocala)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech – X

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa) – X
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) – X
Seminole
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Melbourne – X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian) – X
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington – X
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
– X


Class 4A
115 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1781

REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze – X
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Panama City) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) – X
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra – X
St. Augustine

REGION 2
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Belleview
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra) – X
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Celebration – X
Eustis
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Mitchell (New Port Richey) – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) – X
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview) – X
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole) – X
Palmetto

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers – X
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples) – X
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) – X
Merritt Island
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach – X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah
– X


Class 3A
85 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1305

REGION 1
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Bay (Panama City)
Chipley
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee) – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Fernandina Beach
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Crescent City
Interlachen – X
Keystone Heights
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Fort White – X
Newberry
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Crystal River
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages – X

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school] – X

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Rockledge – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

REGION 3
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Avon Park
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland) – X

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic – X

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota) – X
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral) – X
LaBelle

REGION 4
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Clewiston
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Pahokee
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) – X

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Mourning (North Miami) [new school]
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University School (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami) – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)



Class 2A
105 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 186-521

REGION 1
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(2 schools)

Freeport – X
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Bozeman (Southport) – X
Port St. Joe
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Melody Christian (Live Oak)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) – X
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Circle Christian (Orlando)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo) – X
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)

Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando) – X
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Lake Mary Prep
Merritt Island Christian
Orlando Lutheran
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Windemere Prep

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

All Saints’ (Winter Haven) – X
First Academy-Leesburg
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seffner Christian
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Tampa Prep – X

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Christian
Cambridge (Tampa)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton) – X

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
First Baptist (Naples)
Moore Haven
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian – X
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Village Academy (Delray Beach) [eligible 2010-2011]

DISTRICT 14
(9 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Parkway (Miramar)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston) – X
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Greater Miami
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Miami Christian
Miami Country Day – X

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Marathon
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
– X


Independent
(33 schools)
American Prep (Davie) [new school]
Archimedean (Miami) [new school]
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Crooms (Sanford)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Everglades Prep (Pahokee) [new school]
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
International Studies (Coral Gables)
Lutheran (Jacksonville) [new school]
Manatee HEAT
Mater Academy East (Miami) [new school]
Miami Northwestern
Montverde
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Somerset Charter (Homestead) [new school]
Southland Christian (Kissimmee)
TERRA Institute (Miami) [new school]
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Washington (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)