2008-09 FHSAA State Boys Soccer Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2008-09 FHSAA State Boys Soccer Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Monday, February 9, 2009 11:02 AM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)



Class 6A
114 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 2345-4742


REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
DeLand
Deltona – X
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Boone (Orlando) – X
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando) – X
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee) – X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Gaither (Tampa)
Mitchell (New Port Richey) – X
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview – X
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston) – X
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Miami Coral Park
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian – X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)



Class 5A
111 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1783-2344


REGION 1
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Niceville – X
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala) – X
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Auburndale – X
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes – X
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Freedom (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia) – X
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Palm Harbor University – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole) – X
Seminole

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Fort Pierce Central
Port St. Lucie
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) – X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Martin County (Stuart)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
South Fork (Stuart)
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples) – X
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Miami Jackson
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)



Class 4A
110 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1039-1782


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre – X
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) – X

REGION 2
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Creekside (St. Johns) [new school]
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (Crescent Beach)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra [new school]
St. Augustine – X

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto – X
North Marion (Citra)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Eustis
Harmony – X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey) – X
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland) – X
Lake Wales
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Spoto (Riverview)
Tenoroc (Lakeland) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Palmetto
Sebring

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)
Naples – X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Merritt Island – X
Rockledge
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Titusville
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) – X
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Boynton Beach
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) [new school]

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Reagan (Doral) – X
St. Brendan (Miami)
Westland Hialeah [new school] (contingent upon ability to schedule necessary district games)



Class 3A
64 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 454-1038


REGION 1
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Chipley
Pensacola Catholic – X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Florida (Tallahassee) – X
Marianna
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)
Fort White
Newberry – X
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Fernandina Beach
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Crescent City
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Taylor (Pierson) – X

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Mount Dora
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Umatilla
Villages

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry – X

REGION 3
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic – X
Lennard (Ruskin)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 10
(3 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Dunbar (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)

REGION 4
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) – X
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation) – X
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Hialeah Gardens
LaSalle (Miami)
MAST (Key Biscayne)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X



Class 2A
87 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1-453


REGION 1
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Southport) – X
Freeport
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns (Orange Park) – X
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Rock (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville) – X
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) – X
Lake Mary Prep
Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
First Academy-Leesburg
Orlando Lutheran – X
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven) – X
Fort Meade
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Victory Christian (Lakeland) [contingent upon ability to secure necessary district games if district meeting has been held]

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) – X
Merritt Island Christian

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Carrollwood (Tampa) – X
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) – X
Cambridge (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) – X

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) – X

REGION 4
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pine School (Stuart)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(10 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Posnack Jewish
Sagemont (Weston)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Hillel (North Miami Beach) [contingent upon securing necessary district games]
Miami Christian
Miami Country Day – X

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
Marathon – X
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)



Independent
(22 schools)
Bay Point (Homestead)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Clewiston
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Hawthorne
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
International Studies Charter (Coral Gables) [new school]
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Montverde Academy
Pahokee
Raines (Jacksonville)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Sheridan Hills (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Village Academy (Delray Beach) [new school]
Windemere Prep
Yulee
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)