[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2009 FHSAA Class 5A Boys Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to boyssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last Updated Saturday, February 21, 2009 9:34 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Pepin-Rood Stadium, University of Tampa)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 5
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 10
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 13
State Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 20
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 21
R2
Leon (Tallahassee) (13-8-5) Niceville
6-0
Niceville
2-1 (PK, 4-3)
Niceville
1-0
Freedom
1-0
W1
Niceville (21-1-3)
R1
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (17-5-4) Lincoln
4-3 (PK, 5-4)
W2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (13-5-3)
R4
Forest (Ocala) (8-4-2) Fleming Island
3-1
Fleming Island
1-0
W3
Fleming Island (Orange Park) (16-5-1)
R3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (17-5-3) Bartram Trail
2-1 (2 OT)
W4
Eastside (Gainesville) (10-5)
R6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (22-2-3) Lake Howell
1-0
Lake Howell
4-1
Freedom
6-1
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (12-3-2)
R5
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (12-7-4) Seabreeze
1-0 (OT)
W6
Winter Haven (11-7-3)
R8
Wharton (Tampa) Land O' Lakes
2-1 (OT)
Freedom
6-2
W7
Land O' Lakes (21-2-2)
R7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (12-9-2) Freedom
3-2 (2 OT)
State Champion
Palm Harbor University
2-1
W8
Freedom (Tampa)
R10
Leto (Tampa) (13-9-1) Palm Harbor University
2-0
Palm Harbor University
1-0
Palm Harbor University
1-0
W9
Palm Harbor University (19-4-4)
R9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (19-1-4) Jesuit
2-1 (PK)
Palm Harbor University
2-0
W10
Jesuit (Tampa) (23-1-1)
R12
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) (9-8-4) Seminole
3-1
Seminole
2-1
W11
Seminole
R11
Osceola (Seminole) Lakewood Ranch
1-0
W12
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (15-3-4)
R14
Monarch (Coconut Creek) Monarch
2-1
Monarch
2-1
Monarch
2-0
W13
Bayside (Palm Bay)
R13
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) West Boca Raton
2-0
W14
West Boca Raton
R16
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) (13-8-2) Cape Coral
3-0
Cape Coral
1-0
W15
Cape Coral (12-7-4)
R15
Mariner (Cape Coral) (14-9-4) Northeast
2-1
W16
Northeast (Oakland Park) (15-6-1)