[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2009 FHSAA Class 4A Boys Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to boyssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last Updated Saturday, February 21, 2009 7:04 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Pepin-Rood Stadium, University of Tampa)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 5
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 10
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 13
State Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 19
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 21
R2
Wakulla (Crawfordville) (6-15-2) Gulf Breeze
7-0
Gulf Breeze
3-1
Stanton
3-1
Nease
4-0
W1
Gulf Breeze
R1
Washington (Pensacola) Washington
1-0
W2
Bay (Panama City) (16-7-3)
R4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) Ridgeview
3-0
Stanton
3-0
W3
Ridgeview (Orange Park) (18-5-1)
R3
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (7-10-6) Stanton
3-0
W4
Stanton (Jacksonville)
R6
Crystal River (17-3-1) Nease
6-0
Nease
1-0
Nease
3-1
W5
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) (21-2-1)
R5
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (18-5-1) Matanzas
2-1
W6
Lecanto (17-4)
R8
Pasco (Dade City) Celebration
2-0

Hudson
2-1

W7
Celebration
R7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) (12-6-10) Hudson
2-1 (OT)
State Champion
Merritt Island
1-0 (2 OT)
W8
Hudson
R10
DeSoto County (Arcadia) (12-3-2) DeSoto County
1-0
Palmetto
1-0
Palmetto
1-0 (2OT)
W9
Bartow
R9
Kathleen (Lakeland) Palmetto
3-1
Merritt Island
2-0
W10
Palmetto (19-2-2)
R12
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) Cypress Lake
2-1 (PK)
Cypress Lake
2-1 (OT)
W11
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) (11-8-2)
R11
South Fort Myers (17-6) South Fort Myers
3-1
W12
Lely (Naples) (8-5-1)
R14
Okeechobee (10-6-4) Merritt Island
1-0
Merritt Island
1-0 (2OT)
Merritt Island
1-0

W13
Merritt Island (13-2-4)
R13
Rockledge (13-6-2) Rockledge
3-2 (OT)
W14
Jensen Beach (15-6)
R16
Reagan (Doral) (16-2-2) Cardinal Gibbons
1-0
Cardinal Gibbons
1-0 (2OT)
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) (16-5-4)
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) (10-9-5) Miami Edison
4-1
W16
Miami Edison (17-1-3)