[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2008 FHSAA Class 5A Boys Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to boyssoccer@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, February 16, 2008 at 4:49 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Lockhart Stadium, Fort Lauderdale)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Jan. 31
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 5
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 8
State Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 16
W1
Niceville (23-3-2) Niceville
5-1
Lincoln
2-1
Fleming Island
2-1
St. Thomas Aquinas
3-0
R2
Chiles (Tallahassee) (15-6-5)
W2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (17-5-6) Lincoln
4-1
R1
Fort Walton Beach (18-9-0)
W3
Fleming Island Fleming Island
5-3
Fleming Island
3-2
R4
Vanguard (Ocala)
W4
Gainesville (18-5-5) Gainesville
5-1
R3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
W13
Bayside (Palm Bay) (11-5-3) Martin County
3-0
Martin County
2-1 (2-1 PK)
St. Thomas Aquinas
1-0 (4-3 PK)
R14
Martin County (Stuart) (15-6-4)
W14
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) Dwyer
3-2 (PK)
R13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (13-10-3)
W15
Mariner (Cape Coral) (18-5-5) Mariner
4-2
St. Thomas Aquinas
2-0
R16
Nova (Davie) (8-15-1)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (18-5-4) St. Thomas Aquinas
1-0
State Champion
Wharton
2-1
R15
Cape Coral (17-3-4)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (19-2-2) Auburndale
3-0
Auburndale
1-0
Wharton
3-1
R6
Auburndale (7-4-2)
W6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (21-1-3) George Jenkins
2-1
Wharton
1-0
R5
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (11-9-1)
W7
Land O'Lakes (24-1-1) Freedom
1-0
Wharton
1-0 (2OT)
R8
Freedom (Tampa) (17-4-0)
W8
Wharton (Tampa) (13-5-2) Wharton
5-0
R7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (8-10-3)
W9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (11-1-2) East Lake
6-1
Jesuit
3-2
Jesuit
3-2
R10
Plant (Tampa) (8-5-3)
W10
Jesuit (Tampa) (24-2-0) Jesuit
3-0
R9
Palm Harbor University (19-2-2)
W11
Seminole (14-8-2) Southeast
4-3 (OT)
Southeast
3-0
R12
Southeast (Bradenton) (17-6-1)
W12
Manatee (Bradenton) (14-7-1) Manatee
3-0
R11
Northeast (St. Petersburg) (13-3-1)