[ Brackets : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A ]
2006 FHSAA Class 5A Boys Soccer Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Friday, February 24, 2006 at 8:16 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 2
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Regional Finals
Friday, Feb. 10
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 15
State Championship
Thursday, Feb. 16
W1
Niceville (19-3-2) Niceville
4-1
Wolfson
1-0
Wolfson
3-2
Auburndale
1-0
R2
Mosley (Lynn Haven) (8-8-3)
W3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) (20-1-2) Wolfson
3-1
R4
Leesburg (21-3-1)
W2
Leon (Tallahassee) (16-8-2) Leon
2-0
Leon
3-2
R1
Pace (14-5-3)
W4
Forest (Ocala) (19-4-3) Fleming Island
2-0
R3
Fleming Island (14-6-5)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (14-5-4) George Jenkins
2-0
George Jenkins
3-1
Auburndale
3-1
R6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (20-5-2)
W7
Land O'Lakes (18-6-3) Freedom
1-0 (OT)
R8
Freedom (Tampa) (14-3-2)
W6
Auburndale (20-1) Auburndale
4-1
Auburndale
4-2
R5
New Smyrna Beach (11-6)
W8
Wharton (Tampa) (13-2-3) Wharton
7-0
State Champion

Palm Harbor University
3-0
R7
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) (11-7-5)
W9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (12-4-2) East Lake
3-0
East Lake
1-0
Palm Harbor University
4-3 (OT)
R10
Hillsborough (Tampa) (6-8-2)
W11
Seminole (19-4-2) Seminole
3-0
Palm Harbor University
5-0
R12
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (15-6-2)
W10
Leto (Tampa) (11-4-1) Palm Harbor University
4-1
Palm Harbor University
3-0
R9
Palm Harbor University (21-4)
W12
Manatee (Bradenton) (15-8-2) Manatee
3-1
R11
Osceola (Seminole) (9-5-2)
W13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (23-2-2) Satellite
2-0
Fort Myers
3-2 (OT)
Fort Myers
1-0
R14
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) (10-9-2)
W15
Fort Myers (21-4-2) Fort Myers
3-2
R16
Nova (Davie) (13-8-2)
W14
South Fork (Stuart) (15-6-4) Bayside
2-1
North Fort Myers
2-1
R13
Bayside (Palm Bay (14-6)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (21-2-5) North Fort Myers
1-0 (PK, 3-1)
R15
North Fort Myers (17-4-5)