2008-09 FHSAA State Girls Lacrosse Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-09 FHSAA State Girls Lacrosse Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 250.

Last updated Wednesday, August 12, 2009 8:14 PM

(X – denotes District Coordinators)


Single Class
(64 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Fleming Island
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) – X
Creekside (St. Johns) [new school]
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra [new school]

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) – X
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Apopka
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary – X
Lyman (Longwood)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden) – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Vero Beach – X

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth) – X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Boca Raton
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) – X
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X
University School (Fort Lauderdale)

Independent
(8 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
John Carroll (Ft. Pierce)
Palm Beach Gardens
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Wekiva (Apopka)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)