2002 FHSAA Golf Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2002 FHSAA State Golf Series. Districts have been updated to include the assignment of newly opening public schools and schools that are requesting assignment in golf for the first time, as well as to delete schools that have withdrawn from the FHSAA State Golf Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org. (X – denotes district leader)


Class 2A : Class A


Class 2A
(225 schools; student population: 1272-4071)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Middleburg
Orange Park
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)

Belleview – X
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Central (Brooksville)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(14 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo – X
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)

Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando) – X
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 6
(12 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Merritt Island
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Titusville

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Land O’Lakes
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Seminole
Tarpon Springs – X

DISTRICT 8
(14 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Booker (Sarasota)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

DISTRICT 9
(14 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 10
(14 schools)

Auburndale
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 11
(13 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral – X
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(15 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Central
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jupiter
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Port St. Lucie
Royal Palm Beach
South Fork (Stuart)
Vero Beach
Wellington – X

DISTRICT 13
(14 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach – X
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 14
(16 schools)

Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) – X
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 15
(16 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach
Washington (Miami) – X

DISTRICT 16
(15 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami) – X
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class A
(225 schools; student population: 22-1217)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)

Baker
Chipley
Freeport
Gulf Breeze
Gulf Coast (Pensacola)
Jay
Marianna
Milton
Navarre
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Vernon
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(14 schools)

Altha
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Bay (Panama City)
Blountstown – X
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Port St. Joe
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 3
(15 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bradford (Starke)
Branford
Chiefland
Countryside Christian (Gainesville) – X
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Madison County (Madison)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

DISTRICT 4
(14 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Baldwin
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Hilliard
Lee (Jacksonville) – X
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Stanton Prep (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Crescent City
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
St. Augustine
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
South Sumter (Bushnell) – X
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Wesley Chapel
West Port (Ocala)
Wildwood
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 7
(11 schools)

Eustis
Forest Lake (Apopka)
Lake Mary Prep – X
Legacy (Zellwood)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Mount Dora
Mount Dora Bible
Tavares
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Umatilla
Windemere Prep

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Celebration
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Montverde
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Lutheran
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
West Oaks (Orlando)

DISTRICT 9
(14 schools)

Avon Park
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Bartow
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Placid
Lake Wales – X
Lakeland Christian
McKeel Academy (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Sebring
Vanguard (Lake Wales)

DISTRICT 10
(15 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa) – X
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Freedom (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Osceola (Seminole)
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Baptist
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 11
(14 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Academy
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Manatee H.E.A.T. (Bradenton)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Palmetto – X
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 12
(13 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) – X
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Community School of Naples
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Moore Haven
North Port
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 13
(14 schools)

Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
Morningside Academy (Port St. Lucie)
Rockledge
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian) – X
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(16 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Boca Raton Prep
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) – X
Wellington Christian

DISTRICT 15
(14 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation) – X
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran Christian (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 16
(15 schools)

Allison Academy (North Miami Beach)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) – X
Carrollton (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Key West
Marathon
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Miami Country Day
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)