2005 FHSAA Golf Championships
Class 1A Girls District Tournament Results

* decided by playoff
** advances straight to FHSAA Finals state tournament

District Team Qualifiers Score Individual Qualifiers Score
 1 Gulf Breeze
Pensacola Catholic
West Florida (Pensacola)
373
466
667
Amanda DeLacruz (10) Woodham 83
 2 Marianna 625 Emily Rone (11) Holmes County
Rebecca Gardner (12) South Walton
Amy Carroll (11) Holmes County
87
110
113
 3 Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Maclay (Tallahasseee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
426
439
476
Bridget Warren (11) Rickards
Callie Kitchens (7) North Florida Christian
Victoria Woods (10) North Florida Christian
100
111
113
 4 Branford
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Bradford (Starke)
409
432
435
Victoria Johnson (9) Lafayette
Michelle Poole (11) Suwannee
Ashley Poole(12) Suwannee
101
104
104
 5 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
St. Augustine
369
448
516
Brittnay Bryant (11) Bishop Snyder
Valerie Eddins (10) Keystone Heights
Megan Kennedy (12) Keystone Heights
92
97
105
 6 Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
319
330
392
Kaitlyn Price (8) Providence
Zalika Nisbeth (12) Andrew Jackson
Anne McNiel (10) Stanton
81
87
91
 7 Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Williston
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
401
462
475
Jessica Negron (9) West Port
Paige Lausier (11) St. John Lutheran
Samantha Sturges (11) Dunnellon
78
79
110
 8 South Lake (Groveland)
Mount Dora
The Villages
404
439
468
Janie Slentz (9) Tavares
Jennifer Stubbs (10) Mount Dora Bible
Kathryn Ashby (12) Tavares
109
112
118
 9 Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
Citrus (Inverness)
Zephyrhills
280
361
447
Amy Smith (12) Pasco
Andrea Adams (11) Crystal River
Madhuki Shukla (9) Crystal River
90
90
109
 10 Atlantic (Port Orange)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
337
484
Sherlyn Popelka (9) Lake Mary Prep
Megan Meneough (10) Father Lopez
Amber Franchina (9) Mantanzas
68
91
132
 11 First Academy (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Harmony
378
390
449
Brittany Battle (10) Bishop Moore
Jordan Moore (10) Bishop Moore
Elise Stoffo (9) Bishop Moore
110
125
136
 12 Cocoa Beach
West Shore (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
340
396
420
Vicky Hurst (10) Holy Trinity
Megan Floyd (11) Astronaut
Marguerite Ling (8) Edgewood
62
117
115
 13 Lake Wales
Mulberry
Frostproof
396
432
486
Erica Popson (9) Ridge
Lauren Uzelatz (12) All Saints'
Courtney Houser (12) Ridge
77
80
115
 14 Tampa Prep
Newsome (Lithia)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
283
295
322
Allison Symulevich (12) Holy Names
Mary Milewski (11) Holy Names
Elizabeth Ciaravino (11) Holy Names
81
86
88
 15 Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
307
447
Emily Boyek (10) Indian Rocks Christian
Kelly Rubash (9) Admiral Farragut
Amanda Delgado (10) Indian Rocks Christian
93
95
98
 16 Bradenton Academy
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Avon Park
313
431
472*
Jennifer Denyes (10) St. Stephen’s
Soki Carias (12) Lake Placid
Rachel Panning (12) St. Stephens
100
103
107
 17 Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
380
485
Marlo Mahterian (10) Riverdale
Angela Zimmerly (12) LaBelle
Holly McChesney (12) Riverdale
105
114
118
 18 St. John Neumann
Estero
Community School (Naples)
385
405
408
Amanda Leiter (11) Naples
Annie Garcia (12) Naples
Leita Hageman (10) Naples
94
100
108
 19 Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Jensen Beach
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
339
357
437
Cassandra Tavolarella (9) St. Edward’s
McKenzie Kennedy (12) St. Edward’s
Zoe Cooper-Sumra (10) St. Edward’s
102
112
116
 20 Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
332
483
(none)
 21 St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 417 (none)
 22 American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
289
324
368
Danielle Soderberg (11) North Broward Chr.
Danna Garcia (12) North Broward Prep
Aurelie Wiriath (9) Westminster Academy
78
80
94
 23 Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Holllywood)
337
494
Kristen Sammarco (8) Sheridan Hills
Britanny McCarthy (8) Sheridan Hills
90
159
 24 Carrollton (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
378
447
464
(none)


District Individual Champion Score Individual Runner-Up Score
 1 Amanda DeLacruz (10) Woodham 83 Bridgett Baker (9) Gulf Breeze 84
 2 Emily Rone (11) Holmes County 87 Rebecca Gardner (12) Holmes County 110
 3 Liz Morales (10) Maclay 99 Bridget Warren (11) Rickards 100
 4 Robyn Kelly (11) Brandford 93 Caitlin Dempsey (11) Brandford 96
 5 Allie Stawara (12) St. Johns Country Day 86 Kyleen Carpenter (9) St. Johns Country Day 87
 6 Amelia Lewis (9) Bolles 68 Megan Green (10) Episcopal 76
 7 Jessica Negron (9) West Port 78 Paige Lausier (11) St. John Lutheran 79
 8 Heather Haack (12) South Lake 87 Kelsey Farrell (10) Villages 93
 9 Marta Girones (10) Saddlebrook Prep 68* Brianna Sol (11) Saddlebrook Prep 68
 10 Sheryl Popelka (9) Lake Mary Prep 68 Megan Meneough (10) Father Lopez 91
 11 Stacy O’Hara (12) Harmony 73 Nicole Quinn (7) First Academy (Orlando) 76
 12 Vicky Hurst (10) Holy Trinity 62 Kelly Hurst (12) Cocoa Beach 78
 13 Rachel Butler (12) Mulberry 75 Erica Popson (9) Ridge 77
 14 Christina Gray (11) Tampa Prep 59 Kelsey Gibson (8) Tampa Prep 66
 15 Ryan Ashburn (8) Northside Christian 70 Sophie Dembroski (12) Northside Christian 78
 16 Hannah Yun (9) Bradenton Academy 73 Ines Chandra (11) Bradenton Academy 76
 17 Kathy Carney (12) Lemon Bay 79 Courtney Howell (11) Bishop Verot 86
 18 Kristen Koonce (9) Community School (Naples) 86 Lorin Lamirand (12) Estero 89
 19 Megan McChrystal (11) Jensen Beach 69 Jennifer Norton (12) Lincoln Park 72
 20 Gia Fanelli (11) Cardinal Newman 74 Alessandra Bollero (12) Cardinal Newman 84
 21 Morgan Pressel (12) St. Andrew’s 69 Haley Bruber (10) St. Andrew's 101
 22 Lindy Duncan (9) American Heritage (Plantation) 67 Stephanie Kenoyer (12) Cardinal Gibbons 73
 23 Diana Davis (9) Archbishop McCarthy 75 Jaime Ritter (9) Archbishop McCarthy 79
 24 Elisa Moral (10) Carrollton 89 Carolina deArmas (10) Carrollton 96