2005 FHSAA Golf Championships
Class 2A Boys District Tournament Results

* decided by playoff
** advances straight to FHSAA Finals state tournament

District Team Qualifiers Score Individual Qualifiers Score
 1 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Washington (Pensacola)
Milton
322
328
328
Darren Chapman (11) Fort Walton Beach
Parham Booker (11) Pace
Brandon Moorhead (12) Tate
76
77
83
 2 Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
298*
298
315
L.J. Tsunis (12) Niceville
Chris Green (12) Crestview
Nic Comier (12) Niceville
73
76
77
 3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Fernandina Beach
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
306
321
337
John Wallace(11) Robert E. Lee
Jimmy Flynn(10) Wolfson
Justin Lee(12) First Coast
82
82
85
 4 Buchholz (Gainesville)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island
291
392
304
Kevin Phelan (9)
Blayne Barber (10) Columbia
Ryan Gambel (11) Columbia
74
74
74
 5 Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Seminole (Sanford)
Lake Mary
290
306
307
James Horne (12) Seabreeze
Kevin Alywin (11) New Smyrna Beach
Justin Flowers (12) DeLand
69
71
73
 6 Forest (Ocala)
Wesley Chapel
Central (Brooksville)
295
303
316
Chase Senn (12) Leesburg
Nick Kane (11) Lecanto
Kevin Pladna (10) Belleview
77
76
78
 7 Winter Park
Edgewater (Orlando)
Oviedo
306
311
317
Andrew Adams (10) Apopka
Steven Graham (12) Winter Springs
Josh Strausbaugh (9) Lake Howell
74
76
78*
 8 Olympia (Orlando)
Boone (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
295
313
320
Derek Whitman (12) Osceola (Kissimmee)
Jacob Mast (9) West Orange
Kyle Long (11) West Orange
75
78
78
 9 Celebration
Lakeland
Sebring
292
299
306
Stephen Mervis (12) Lake Region
Drew Mathews (10) Winter Haven
Kent Hickman (12) Kathleen
72
73
74
 10 Plant (Tampa)
Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
309
322
323
Rick Kittlestad (10) Sickles
Matt Cooney (11) Gaither
Ryan Coll (12) Gaitner
73
77
78*
 11 Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Plant City
King (Tampa)
300
304
324
David Lappano (11) Freedom (Tampa)
Michael Sanabria (11) Riverview
Kristopher Shane (11) East Bay
76
77
78
 12 Countryside (Clearwater)
Palm Harbor University
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
302
312
317
Kevin Pomrung (12) Tarpon Springs
Kevin Ott (11) Clearwater
R.C. Hyatt (12) Mitchell
78
80
80
 13 Seminole
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Largo
328
329
332
Eugene Tichenor (12) Lakewood
Graham Hartmann (11) Osceola (Seminole)
David Berg (11) Gibbs
77
77
81
 14 Sarasota
Riverview (Sarasota)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
294
311
312
Josh Moore (12) Palmetto
Jeremy Hubai (12) Venice
Alex Mott (10) Manatee
75
76
78*
 15 Gulf Coast (Naples)
Fort Myers
Barron Collier (Naples)
297
301*
301
Joel Archer (11) North Fort Myers
Casey Swink (10) Baker
Daniel Mazziotta (11) Cypress Lake
75
76*
76*
 16 Titusville
Melbourne
St. Cloud
308
322
323
Cody Asher (11) Eau Gallie
John Vizzini (10) Satellite
Wesley Kirby (12) Eau Gallie
75
76
77
 17 Vero Beach
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
306
310
311
Logan Fiorella (11) Martin County
Tyler Logdson (11) Fort Pierce Westwood
Marvin Gonzalez (12) Fort Pierce Central
72
77
77
 18 Wellington
Jupiter
Lake Worth
308
309
318
Steve Gaglione (12) Royal Palm Beach
Paul Brinkman (11) John I. Leonard
Alex Bernstein (11) Palm Beach Central
75
75
77
 19 Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Douglas (Parkland)
304
318*
318
Jeff Hand (11) Monarch
Nick Didio ( ) West Boca Raton
Jake Gabel ( ) West Boca Raton
78
79
80
 20 Coral Springs
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
309
348
363
Brian Roberts (12) Coconut Creek
Harrison Rein (12) Boyd Anderson
Justin Magher (11) Plantation
78
79
82
 21 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Western (Davie)
392
402
412
David Nowling (11) Nova
Shawn Fox (12) Cooper City
Lenny Steinberg (12) Cooper City
77
79
80*
 22 Everglades (Miramar)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Pembroke Pines Charter
321
322
354
Matthew Dean (11) McArthur
James Rohal (12) McArthur
Marcus Schnellenberger (9) Flanagan
85
86
90
 23 Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Braddock (Miami)
313
314
341
Raymond Weeks (11) Miami Springs
Michael Cone ( ) Miami Coral Park
Eduardo Encinosa (9) Miami Coral Park
75
89
89
 24 Miami Palmetto
Coral Reef (Miami)
South Dade (Homestead)
322
324
331
Dyland Pocell (11) Miami Killian
Ricardo Gasca (10) Miami Southridge
Jorge Nunez (11) Southwest Miami
79
84
85


District Individual Champion Score Individual Runner-Up Score
 1 Matt Krembel (11) Choctawhatchee 72 Zach Robinson (11) Washington (Pensacola) 76
 2 Kylee Cobb (11) Leon 71 L.J. Tsunis (12) Niceville 73
 3 Styles Smith (11) Fletcher 75* Micah Jacobsen (10) Fernandina Beach 75
 4 Stephen Davis (12) Fleming Island 70* Tyson Alexander (12) 70
 5 Wesley Graham (10) Spruce Creek 66 Raj Nahal (12) Lake Mary 68
 6 Cameron Knight (12) Wesley Chapel 67 Joel Durrance (12) Forest-Ocala 71
 7 Fletcher Coocan (12) Winter Park
Bennett Smith (12) Winter Park
73
73
(tie; playoff tiebreaker was not conducted)
 8 Eric Cole (12) Olympia 72 Mario Miranda (11) Dr. Phillips 72
 9 Drew Floria (12) Celebration 72* Devin Patel (10) Celebration 72
 10 Hunter Smith (11) Alonso 72 Rick Kittestad (10) Sickles 73
 11 Bobby Carl (11) Bloomingdale 70 Marc Hensel (12) King 71
 12 P.J. Kolosvary (12) Countryside 73 Matt Arace (10) Countryside 74
 13 Chad Flemming (10) Seminole 75 Eugene Tichenor (12) Lakewood 77*
 14 Steven Loer (10) Sarasota 70 David Lindberg (12) Sarasota 72
 15 Alexander Popov (11) Barron Collier 70 Nicholas Santora (10) Gulf Coast 71
 16 Corey Nelson (11) Melbourne 75 Cody Asher (11) Eau Gallie 75
 17 Logan Fiorella (11) Martin County 72 Robert Bradshaw (11) Vero Beach 73
 18 Ricky Shockley (12) Wellington 74 Chris Didio (10) Jupiter 75
 19 Andrew Nottenkampor (12) Spanish River 74* Mark Leone (11) Park Vista 74
 20 Ronald Wysocky (12) Coral Springs 74 Frank Lang (12) Coral Springs 77
 21 Nick Pinckett (12) Western 70 Donnie Smiley (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 72
 22 Pete Charoenpao (11) Pembroke Pines Chtr 75* Greg Spadaccini (11) Everglades 75
 23 Carlos Velez (12) Braddock 70 Lance Larkins (11) Coral Gables 71
 24 Doug Timmons (11) Coral Reef 74 Ryan Booth (10) South Dade 75