2005 FHSAA Golf Championships
Class 1A Boys District Tournament Results

* decided by playoff
** advances straight to FHSAA Finals state tournament

District Team Qualifiers Score Individual Qualifiers Score
 1 Pensacola Catholic
Woodham (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)
303
346
362
Nate Herman (12) Rocky Bayou
Dax Powers (11) Gulf Breeze
Stephen Miller (11) Gulf Breeze
85
88
88
 2 Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bozeman (Panama City)
315
333
394
Andrew Wilson (10) Grand Ridge
Grant Gavin (11) Holmes County
William Chason (12) Wewahitchka
91
93
93
 3 Maclay (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Munroe (Quincy)
299
318
327
Robbie Van Riper (9) Florida High
Blaine Cherry (12) North Florida Christian
Travis Crosby (11) North Florida Christian
79
79
81
 4 Santa Fe (Alachua)
Taylor County (Perry)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
333
343
347
Evan Schnitker (9) Madison County
Michael Tew (12) Bradford
Justin Richard (09) Suwannee
86
87
87
 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
310
315
336
Christopher Bray (11) Hilliard
Jarred Garcia (11) Bishop Snyder
Scott Patrou (11) St. Joseph
71
79
80
 6 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
290
307
307
Andrew Daechsel (10) Stanton
Zachery Woods (12) Arlington Country Day
Colin Monagle (8) Arlington Country Day
78
78
79
 7 Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Williston
293
310
345
Rigoberto Nigron (11) West Port
Evan Osgood (9) P.K. Yonge
Alex Harrison (10) St. John Lutheran
78
82
84
 8 Villages
Mount Dora Bible
South Lake (Groveland)
327
339
342
Anthony Phipps (7) Montverde Academy
Clayton Fugua (9) Umatilla
Tyler Donn (9) Mount Dora
76
79
79
 9 Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
Citrus (Inverness)
Zephyrhills
298
311
337
Derek Pebler (11) Hernando
Clinton Serafino (11) Bishop McLaughlin
Michael King (10) Nature Coast
74
77
78
 10 Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Lake Mary Prep
Master's Academy (Oviedo)
293
307
339
Cody Kruger (8) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Brandon Bosier (8) Matanzas
Jess Kerstetter (10) Matanzas
77
79
79
 11 Circle Christian (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
293
302
305
Jeff Nam (12) First Academy (Orlando)
Mark Newsome (10) Pine Castle Christian
Clint Wilhelm (10) Harmony
73
74
77
 12 Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa Beach
Cocoa
307
316
347
Phillip Fiegle (11) Merritt Island Christian
Brandon Burkett (12) Space Coast
Zachary Stites (10) Space Coast
72
83
85
 13 Lakeland Christian
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
335
339
341
Patrick Lamb (12) Lake Wales
Alex Penn (12) Santa Fe Catholic
Wes Griswold (12) Frostproof
74
77
77
 14 Newsome (Lithia)
Tampa Prep
Jesuit (Tampa)
312*
312
317
Steven Cutlek (10) Berkeley Prep
Chris Tsavovssis (12) Berkeley Prep
Michael Alberts (10) Berkeley Prep
76
80
80
 15 Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
315
321
323
Mike Baskovich (10) Calvary Christian
Malte Schrotgens (12) Northside Christian
Trey Howard (10) Calvary Christian
74
75
76
 16 Bradenton Academy
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
288
299
307
Kaleb Saunders (10) Hardee
Justin Painter (12) Hardee
Andy Salzberg (12) Out-of-Door
79
79
79
 17 Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
299
300
310
Michael Hannaford (9) Evangelical Christian
Brandon Pena (10) Clewiston
Aaron Sherry (9) Canterbury
69
73
73
 18 Naples
Community School (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
305
337
355
Matt Turcotte (12) Immokalee
Emilio Mariconda (9) Palmetto
Mark Robbins (12) Estero
82
83
89
 19 Lincoln Park Academy (Fort Pierce)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
315
318
319
Matt Mykowski (9) Jensen Beach
David Allison (12) John Carroll
Bobby Humburg (11) Morningside
82
86
87
 20 Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
285
304
317
Jay Kim (11) Berean Christian
Andy Cho (11) Berean Christian
Josh Hughes (10) Berean Christian
75
84
85
 21 Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
300*
300
312
Patrick Mullen (9) Lake Worth Christian
Barrett Meyers (12) Lake Worth Christian
Ryan Powell (12) Lake Worth Christian
77
80
85
 22 American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
289
309
334
Joseph Marino (10) North Broward Prep
Jonathan Schulman (12) Pine Crest
William Handley (9) Pine Crest
78
82
82
 23 University (Fort Lauderdale)
Miami Country Day
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
321
322
331
Eric Leitner (12) Chaminade
Juan Cole (10) Sheridan Hills
Bobby Wilcox (11) Archbishop Curley
71
84
85
 24 Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
298
312
316
Will Hollie (12) Ransom Everglades
Jay Hegland (10) Marathon
Adam Agatston (12) Ransom Everglades
77
84
85


District Individual Champion Score Individual Runner-Up Score
 1 Martin Bunt (11) Pensacola Catholic 69 Jason Lautier (12) Woodham 73
 2 Jonathan Hughes (12) Arnold 73 Brett Peterson (10) Walton 77
 3 Hudson Swafford (12) Maclay 70* Warren Hess (9) Wakulla 70
 4 Brian Searing (11) Santa Fe 78 Matt Cruce (12) Taylor County 79
 5 Andrew Kayworth (10) Menendez 10 Christopher Bray (11) Hilliard 71
 6 Tyler Lamer (12) Bishop Kenny 68 Joe Brown (12) Providence 70
 7 Luke Bietila (11) Oak Hall 67 Alex Slaton (8) Oak Hall 73
 8 John Richardson ( ) Mount Dora Bible 76* A.C. Woods (10) The Villages 76*
 9 Jared Fishman (11) Saddlebrook Prep 71 Bradley Davis (11) Citrus 73*
 10 Joseph Schrader (12) Trinity Prep 70* Camden parks (9) Lake Mary Prep 70
 11 Jhared Hack (12) Circle Christian 72 Jeff Nam (12) First Academy (Orlando) 73*
 12 Phillip Fiegle (11) Merritt Island Christian 72 Ryan Goodin (10) Astronaut 74
 13 Patrick Lamb (12) Lake Wales 74 Alex Penn (12) Santa Fe Catholic 77
 14 Davis Miller (12) Tampa Prep 72* Chris Zumpano (12) Newsome 72
 15 Kolin Woodbury (08) Indian Rocks Christian 74* Mike Baskovich (10) Calvary Christian 74
 16 Chanin Puntawong (11) Bradenton Academy 67 Ville Vaisanen (11) St. Stephen’s 69
 17 Michael Hannah (9) Evangelical Christian 69 Michael Dignam (12) Bishop Verot 70
 18 Carson Weinard (10) Naples 72 Carl Santos-Ocampo (12) Community School (Naples) 75
 19 Justin Doward (10) Lincoln Park 74 Billy Bowling (12) Benjamin 75
 20 Judson Eusta-Quio (12) Cardinal Newman 69 Erik Downs (12) Cardinal Newman 71
 21 Kenny Leech (10) Grandview Prep 67 Colin List (11) St. Andrew’s 69
 22 Christopher Carlin (11) American Heritage (Plantation) 68 Neil Horsley (11) American Heritage (Plantation) 70
 23 Eric Leitner (12) Chaminade 71 Bradley Freed (11) University (Fort Lauderdale) 77
 24 James Field (11) Gulliver Prep 69 Brent Blaum (12) Westminster Christian 72