2004 FHSAA Golf Championships
Class 2A Boys District Tournament Results

* decided by playoff
** advances straight to FHSAA Finals state tournament

 District Individual Champion Score Individual Runner-Up Score
 1 Matt Krembel, Choctawhatchee (10) 73 Kevin Cooper, Leon ( ) 74
 2 Tony Ragland, Bartram Trail (12) 69 Major Forbess, Fletcher (10) 71
 3 Tyson Alexander, Buchholz (11) 71 Bret Baliszenski, Lecanto (12) 73
 4 Andrew Weir, Spruce Creek (10) 69 Shelton Smith (09) 71*
 5 Bennett Smith, Winter Park (11) 71* Hermann Von Schmeling, Winter Park (12) 71
 6 Louis Amira, Bloomingdale (10) 69 Brad Schneider, Bloomingdale (10) 70
 7 Tony Diaz, Chamberlain (12) 74 Josh Raines, Gaither (12) 75
 8 Preston Knox, Dunedin (10) 73* Dustin Taylor, Countryside (12) 73
 9 Bryon White, Lakewood Ranch (11) 71* Tyler Sundin, Venice (12) 71
 10 Josh Leppo, Gulf Coast (10) 73* Garrett McCarraher, Fort Myers (12) 73
 11 Wes Kirby, Eau Gallie (11) 72 David Johnson, Melbourne (12) 73*
 12 Greg Forest, Jupiter (12) 73 Trey Bilardello, Vero Beach (12) 71
 13 Frank Lang, Coral Springs (11) 76* Andrew Nottenkampor, Spanish River (11) 76
 14 Matthew Mierley, St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 71 Michael McGann, Western (12) 73
 15 Eric Kaplan, Dr. Krop (11) 75 Seth Benes, Dr. Krop (09) 80
 16 Dustin Furnari, South Dade (12) 69 Jeremy Alderman, Miami Killian (12) 70


District Team Qualifiers Score Individual Qualifiers Score
 1
Leon (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Pace
Chiles (Tallahassee)
311
318
319
320
Jessie Simmons, Tate (12)
Zach Robinson, Washington (10)
Michael McQuary, Lincoln (12)
Darren Chapman, Fort Walton Beach (10)
76
77
78
78
 2
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Columbia (Lake City)
294
297
311
312
Micah Jacobsen, Fernandina Beach (09)
Sean Kelly, Englewood (12)
Craig Neel, Ridgeview (12)
Josh Kinsey, Orange Park (12)
74
77
77
78
 3
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Gainesville
Central (Brooksville)
Lecanto
291
313
314
317
Nick Smith, Belleview (11)
Zane Hall, East Ridge (11)
Kyle Henderson, South Lake (12)
Bryce Voisin, East Ridge
75
75
77
78
 4
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Lake Mary
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo
290
295
315
318
Alex Gutterman, Flagler Palm Coast (11)
J.C. Horne, Seabreeze (12)
Preston Roberts, Deltona (12)
Joseph Byun, ( )
72
72
74
74
 5
Winter Park
Olympia (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Boone (Orlando)
291
292
302
309
Ben Hicks, University (Orlando) (12)
Jerry Izzo, Freedom (10)
Gavin Cambre, Edgewater (11)
Will Ramby, Edgewater (12)
72
75
76
77
 6
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Plant City
Lakeland
Durant (Plant City)
295
306
311
319
Drew Mathews, Winter Haven (09)
Michael Sanabria, Riverview (Tampa) (10)
Austin Conforte, East Bay (11)
Jeff Johnson, George Jenkins (12)
73
75
76
76
 7
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Wesley Chapel
Gaither (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
312
319
333
336
Chris Biuso, King (11)
Mark Hensel, King (11)
Lance Byars, Wharton (11)
Micheal Schneer, Hillsborough (12)
80
80
80
81
 8
Countryside (Clearwater)
Seminole
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
304
320
322
322
Preston Knox, Dunedin (10)
Tyler Corbett, Palm Harbor (10)
Spencer McIntosh, Land O’Lakes (11)
Philip Marina, Ridgewood (10)
73
78
78
78
 9
Venice
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Sarasota
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
298
312
314
318
Robert Armstrong, Manatee (11)
Christopher Menke, St. Petersburg (10)
Timothy Stripling, St. Petersburg (11)
Alex Mott, Manatee (09)
77
77
78
79
 10
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Fort Myers
Barron Collier (Naples)
Naples
304
304
309
320
Daniel Mazziotta, Cypress Lake (10)
Scott Offutt, Lely (10)
Kelsey Hamilton, Port Charlotte (10)
Matt Gilliespie, North Fort Myers (10)
76
77
77
77
 11
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Titusville
319*
319
320
335
William Horschel, Bayside (12)
Eric Black, St. Cloud (09)
Scott Mathis, Sebastian River (10)
Shawn Brunk, Merritt Island (12)
73
75
81
81
 12
Vero Beach
Martin County (Stuart)
South Fork (Stuart)
Wellington
297
298
304
304
Devin Harkness, Jupiter (12)
Ryan Angarola, Port St. Lucie (12)
Dan Donson, Palm Beach Gardens (12)
Andrew Harris, Jupiter (11)
73
73
75
76
 13
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Coral Springs
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
Boca Raton
315
325
326
338
Kurt Kohle, Deerfield Beach (12)
Casey Schraden, Atlantic (12)
Mike Anderson, Douglas (11)
Greg Spindell, Douglas (12)
77
78
78
79
 14
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Western (Davie)
Cooper City
302
313
320
330
Troy Baker, Flanagan (12)
Andrew Campion, Plantation (12)
William Block, Nova (12)
Todd Viazny, South Plantation (12)
78
76
80
82
 15
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Miami Springs
American (Hialeah)
Hialeah
321
374
406
463
Nathaniel Popp, Miami Northwestern (12)
Otto McQueen, North Miami (12)
Patrick Brennan, Miami Beach (09)
Adam Fowler, Hialeah-Miami Lakes (12)
83
94
96
112
 16
Columbus (Miami)
Miami Palmetto
Braddock (Miami)
Miami Killian
309
310
311
321
Dustin Furnari, South Dade (10)
Adam Zabowski, Coral Gables (10)
Doug Timmons, ( )
Felix Herrera, Varela (12)
69
75
79
79