2000 FHSAA Florida Golf Finals
Class 2A Boys Individual Results

Rank

Player Name

Rd 1

Rd 2

Total

1

Vince Covello, Nease (St. Augustine)

67

70

137

2

Nick Thompson, Douglas (Parkland)

69

70

139

3

James Vargas, Christopher Columbus (Miami)

72

68

140

3

Major Manning, Mainland (Daytona Beach)

72

68

140

5

Matt Every, Mainland (Daytona Beach)

70

71

141

6

Shane Rushing, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

73

69

142

6

Chase Baldwin, Plant City

69

73

142

8

Matt Lyons, Lakeland

74

69

143

8

David Cosper, Countryside (Clearwater)

72

71

143

10

Matt Genchi, Jupiter

73

71

144

10

Bud Ziglar, Boone (Orlando)

72

72

144

12

Adam Wallace, Nease (St. Augustine)

71

74

145

12

Jason Overton, Palm Harbor University

71

74

145

14

Tim Reed, Lakeland

75

71

146

14

Andrew Koenig, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

71

75

146

14

Nick Bellamy, Countryside (Clearwater)

75

71

146

14

Scott Turner, South Fork (Stuart)

70

76

146

18

Thomas Suri, Christopher Columbus (Miami)

73

74

147

18

Sean Haver, Lakeland

73

74

147

18

Nick Clark, Venice

75

72

147

18

Rusty Maben, Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

76

71

147

22

Marco Morales, Christopher Columbus (Miami)

70

78

148

22

Jacob Davis, DeLand

72

76

148

22

James Dickey, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

73

75

148

22

TJ Shuart, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

72

76

148

26

Grant Gomes, Mainland (Daytona Beach)

76

73

149

26

Tyler Brown, Nease (St. Augustine)

68

81

149

26

Brad Nelson, Nease (St. Augustine)

73

76

149

29

Chad Palmer, DeLand

75

75

150

29

Brandon Wheeler, Douglas (Parkland)

76

74

150

29

Tim Barnes, Martin County (Stuart)

76

74

150

29

Jimmy Taylor, Plant City

76

74

150

33

Travis Wheeler, Miami Springs

73

78

151

33

Preston Brown, Nease (St. Augustine)

77

74

151

33

Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Countryside (Clearwater)

78

73

151

36

Michael deAguila, Christopher Columbus (Miami)

77

75

152

36

Johnathan Bain, Miami Springs

76

76

152

36

Brent Fieser, DeLand

75

77

152

36

DJ Carman, Plant City

79

73

152

40

Mike Himebaugh, Martin County (Stuart)

74

79

153

40

David Gibson, Martin County (Stuart)

80

73

153

40

DJ Dougherty, Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

79

74

153

43

Ethan Galloway, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

76

78

154

43

Bill Tompkins, Boone (Orlando)

81

73

154

45

Brett Blondell, Lakeland

79

76

155

45

Chris Tobias, Mainland (Daytona Beach)

71

84

155

45

Ryan Meyers, Mainland (Daytona Beach)

77

78

155

45

Alan Pereda, Miami Springs

79

76

155

45

Bill Dukes, Boone (Orlando)

82

73

155

45

Kyle Hitchcock, Douglas (Parkland)

76

79

155

45

Jeff Zemaitis, Douglas (Parkland)

73

82

155

45

Chris Bradfield, Martin County (Stuart)

81

74

155

45

Tim McMillan, South Fork (Stuart)

80

75

155

54

Mike Dyas, Poinciana (Kissimmee)

83

73

156

54

K Skipper, Plant City

76

80

156

56

Justin Tate, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

76

81

157

56

Franz Rakusa, Christopher Columbus (Miami)

77

80

157

56

Chris Erwin, Riverview (Tampa)

80

77

157

56

Brian Hurtak, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

81

76

157

56

Matt Isel, Countryside (Clearwater)

75

82

157

61

Mark Kegley, Miami Springs

80

78

158

61

Eric Allam, Boone (Orlando)

81

77

158

61

Chris Ford, Countryside (Clearwater)

82

76

158

61

Justin McDaniel, Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

78

80

158

61

CJ Messmer, Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

78

80

158

66

Wes Hitchcock, Douglas (Parkland)

80

79

159

66

Jesse Springer, South Fork (Stuart)

79

80

159

66

James Boothe, Palm Harbor University

82

77

159

66

Tyler Clippard, Palm Harbor University

73

86

159

70

Kevin Clark, Martin County (Stuart)

82

78

160

70

Mike Moore, South Fork (Stuart)

84

76

160

70

Jason Elliott, Palm Harbor University

83

77

160

70

Tim Sullivan, Palm Harbor University

85

75

160

70

Joey Fridlich, Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

80

80

160

75

Scott Hertel, Lakeland

78

83

161

75

John Schwencke, Boca Raton

83

78

161

77

Josh Laberee, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

80

82

162

78

Brandon Hall, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

81

83

164

78

Mike Funaro, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

83

81

164

80

Justin Ott, DeLand

79

86

165

81

Andy Zaras, Miami Springs

89

77

166

81

Nick Reschke, Plant City

79

87

166

83

Ryan Smith, DeLand

85

82

167

84

Langford Jacobus, South Fork (Stuart)

88

81

169

85

Mark Sellers, Boone (Orlando)

81

89

170