2000 FHSAA State Golf Series
Class A Boys District Tournament Results

DIST

TEAM QUALIFIERS

SCORE

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS

SCORE

1

Gulf Breeze
Navarre
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Marianna

305
318
331
345

Matt Lolley, Holmes County (12)
Jared Floyd, Jay (11)
Chris Good, Pensacola Catholic (10)
David Phillips, Chipley (10)

76
80
80
81

2

Maclay (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Chiles (Tallahassee)

329
336
337
338

Steven Olive, Madison County (10)
Jim Hidgon, R. F. Munroe (11)
Robert Kerby, Lafayette (11)
Martin Hackney, R. F. Munroe (11)

79
80
83
83

3

Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)

303
306
311
319

Dan Hackney, Arlington Country Day (12)
Thomas Hood, St. Johns Country Day (11)
Quentin Register, West Nassau (12)
Kyle Sawicki, St. Johns Country Day (10)

73
75
77
78

4

Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Chiefland
Santa Fe (Alachua)

333
334
336
337

Chris Keith, Countryside Chr. (10)
Brian Melvin, Countryside Chr. (11)
Brandon Smith, Williston (10)
Luther Murdock, North Marion (11)

79
81
81
81

5

Zephyrhills
Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
Pasco (Dade City)
Lecanto

310
314
322
326

Fred Farmer, Hernando (09)
Chris Roth, Seven Rivers Christian (10)
Andrew Coogan, Central (10)
Keegan Ledford, Hernando (09)

77
77
77
82

6

Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Mount Dora Bible
Mount Dora
Tavares

315
334
340
340

Chris Champman, Orangewood Chr. (10)
Jason Crown, Father Lopez (12)
Mitch Thurston, Father Lopez (11)
Joseph Schrader, Orangewood Chr. (07)

81
81
85
85

7

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration

315
331
349
383

Wilbert Torres, Master's Academy (12)
Ryan Cage, Orlando Lutheran (12)
Brent Ford, Pine Castle Christian (12)
Scott Haire, Pine Castle Christian (12)

84
91
93
94

8

Lake Wales
Lakeland Christian
Sebring
Bartow

319
329
329
332

Jason McGirr, Avon Park (12)
Jamie Lay, All Saints Academy (12)
Stephen Szucs, Santa Fe Catholic (12)
Matt Kurtz, Mulberry (11)

76
77
79
79

9

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Tampa Prep
Tampa Catholic

312
313
345
365

Kevin Leung, Robinson (12)
Brian Jackson, Robinson (10)
Jeremy Evans, Seminole Presbyterian (8)
Kyle Kemp, Bayshore Christian (9)

81
85
91
103

10

Dunedin
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Clearwater Central Catholic

308
319
326
335

Danny Allen, Tarpon Springs (12)
James Pouche, Dixie Hollins (12)
Brian Decoveny, Shorecrest (11)
Michael Oliver, Dixie Hollins (11)

71
76
81
83

11

St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)
Bradenton Academy
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)

301
304
321
330

Garrett Heburn, Out-of-Door (12)
David Lindberg, Sarasota Christian (7)
Tyler Clayton, Cardinal Mooney (12)
Chris Muneio, Bradenton Christian (12)

77
80
80
81

12

St. John Neumann (Naples)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Community School of Naples
LaBelle

321
323
344
359

Tim Stiles, Clewiston (12)
John Davis, Clewiston (10)
Jordan Yust, Lemon Bay (10)
Jerrod Carver, Immokalee (11)*

80
81
82
83

13

Cocoa Beach
Melbourne Central Catholic
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)

311
325
325
328

Richard Ramans, Bayside (12)
Josh Goolsby, Merritt Island Chr. (12)
Blake Poston, Rockledge (12)*
Jeff Hallock, Astronaut (12)*

76
77
80
80

14

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
King's Acaademy (West Palm Beach)

317
318
329
331

Scott Townsend, Wellington (10)
David Fish, Grandview (9)
Ben Hartman, Suncoast (11)
Ed Peckels, Pope John Paul (09)

74
77
78
79

15

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)

316
330
331
346

Keith Jewett, Chaminade Madonna (12)
Justin Beavers, Chaminade Madonna (12)
Jon Kanoff, University School (12)
Eddie O'Connor, Archbishop McCarthy (11)

82
85
86
87

16

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)

327
330
330
330

Brian Hankoff, MAST Academy (12)
Alex Steller, Key West (12)
Omar Siddigkara, Florida Chrisitian (9)
Ivan Weissenberg, Belen Jesuit (10)

75
76
80
82