2009-10 State Football Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Football Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Thursday, November 12, 2009 9:13 AM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 2B : Class 1A : Class 1B
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)


Class 6A
82 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2363-4147

REGION 1
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Forest (Ocala)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

DeLand – X
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford) – X

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) – X
Winter Park

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Apopka
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden) – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) – X
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Treasure Coast (Pt. St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Taravella (Coral Springs) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Miramar – X
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) – X

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern – X
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami – X
Miami Coral Park
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Miami Sunset
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian – X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)



Class 5A
65 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2015-2362

REGION 1
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
First Coast (Jacksonville) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Middleburg

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) – X
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Evans (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oviedo
Winter Springs – X

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)

George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lakeland – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)

REGION 2
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Gaither (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico) – X
Durant (Plant City)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Brandon – X
Freedom (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Seminole (Seminole)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice – X

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Melbourne
Port St. Lucie

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

John I. Leonard (Greenacres) – X
Lake Worth
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)

REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) – X
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Coconut Creek
Cooper City
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs – X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
– X


Class 4A
70 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1740-2014

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Navarre
Pace – X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach – X
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville) – X
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto – X
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Hudson
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) – X
Tarpon Springs
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Harmony – X
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) – X
Ridge (Davenport)

REGION 3
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Largo – X
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Palmetto
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Cape Coral
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral) – X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

New Smyrna Beach
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Fort Pierce Central – X
Martin County (Stuart)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Hollywood Hills – X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)



Class 3A
92 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1391-1739

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola
Rutherford (Panama City)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) – X
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) – X
Creekside (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka
St. Augustine – X

REGION 2
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra) – X
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)

Citrus (Inverness) – X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Leesburg
Nature Coast (Brooksville) [pending completion of sportsmanship program]
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Land O’Lakes – X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Pasco (Dade City)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Jefferson (Tampa) – X
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Spoto (Riverview)

REGION 3
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Celebration
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school]
Lake Wales
Sebring
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Winter Haven – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Southeast (Bradenton) – X

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Fort Myers – X
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples – X

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Eau Gallie (Melbourne) – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Merritt Island
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale – X
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens – X
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Key West
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Washington (Miami)
– X


Class 2A
39 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1015-1390

REGION 1
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Baldwin
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

REGION 2
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa – X
Cocoa Beach
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Frostproof
Jones (Orlando)
South Sumter (Bushnell) – X

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

George Steinbrenner (Seffner) [new school]
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Strawberry Crest (Seffner) [new school]

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia) – X
Estero
Hardee (Wauchula)
Immokalee

REGION 4
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)

Boynton Beach
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)



Class 2B
49 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1014

REGION 1
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Chipley
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida (Tallahassee) – X
Fort White
Taylor County (Perry)
Union County (Lake Butler)

REGION 2
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Interlachen
University Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Keystone Heights
Mount Dora
Newberry
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Williston – X

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Avon Park
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mulberry
Tampa Catholic – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers) – X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
LaBelle
Lake Placid

REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
Coral Springs Charter
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
University School (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
Somerset Academy (Pembroke)



Class 1A
53 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 259-521

REGION 1 (Rural Schools)
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Baker
Bozeman (Southport)
Freeport – X
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Blountstown – X
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

REGION 2 (Urban Schools)
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Crescent City
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – X

REGION 3
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Hilliard
Trenton – X
Villages
Wildwood

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Fort Meade
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) – X
Lakeland Christian

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach) – X
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Parkway (Miramar)
Westminster Christian (Miami)



Class 1B
54 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 48-258

REGION 1
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Cottondale
FAMU (Tallahassee) – X
Graceville
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Hawthorne
Lafayette (Mayo)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns (Orange Park)

REGION 3
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) – X
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Agape Christian (Orlando)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep – X
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Lutheran
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)

REGION 3
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa) – X
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Bradenton Christian
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)
Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) [eligible in 2010]

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach) [eligible in 2010]

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Barrington Christian (Florida City) [eligible in 2010]
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Hollywood Christian – X
Miami MacArthur North
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)



Independent
(38 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Bell
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Boca Raton Christian
Branford
Bronson
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood Day (Tampa)
Espirit (Jacksonville)
First Academy-Leesburg
First Baptist (Naples)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Merritt Island Christian
Miami Christian
Munroe (Quincy)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Princeton Christian
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Shorecrest (St. Petersburg)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Taylor (Pierson)
Victory Prep (Orlando) [new school]
Woods Haven (Dania Beach) [new school]