2004 FHSAA State Football Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2004 FHSAA State Football Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.


Last updated Monday, June 20, 2005 at 7:57 AM


Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 2B : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)


Class 6A
(70 schools; student population: 2626-5387)

REGION 1
(19 schools; District 1 champion, District 2, 3 and 4 champions and runners-up, and one at-large qualifier advance)

District 1
(2 schools)

Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

District 2
(5 schools)

DeLand
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford) – X

District 3
(6 schools)

Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando) – X
Evans (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

District 4
(6 schools)

Boone (Orlando) – X
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(17 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 5
(5 schools)

Vero Beach
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

District 6
(6 schools)

John I. Leonard (Lake Worth)
Lake Worth
Santaluces (Lantana)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X

District 7
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek
Coral Springs – X
Douglas (Parkland)
Deerfield Beach
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

REGION 3
(14 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 8
(4 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Plantation

District 9
(4 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) – X
Miramar
Western (Davie)

District 10
(6 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
North Miami
North Miami Beach – X

REGION 4
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 11
(5 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami Springs

District 12
(5 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Coral Park – X

District 13
(5 schools)

Miami Killian
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami) – X

District 14
(5 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge – X
South Dade (Homestead)


Class 5A
(78 schools; student population: 2050-2625)

REGION 1
(16 schools; District 1 champion, District 2, 3 and 4 champions and runners-up, and one at-large qualifier advance)

District 1
(2 schools)

Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville

District 2
(3 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Orange Park – X

District 3
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) – X

District 4
(6 schools)

Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) – X
New Smyrna Beach

REGION 2
(24 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(6 schools)

Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
Winter Springs

District 6
(5 schools)

Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Melbourne – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
St. Cloud

District 7
(7 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City) – X
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview

District 8
(6 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa) – X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(19 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(4 schools)

Clearwater – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)

District 10
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg – X
Seminole

District 11
(5 schools)

Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
Venice

District 12
(5 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Gulf Coast (Naples) – X
Lely (Naples)
Naples

REGION 4
(19 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 13
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central
Martin County (Stuart)
South Fork (Stuart) – X

District 14
(4 schools)

Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) – X

District 15
(5 schools)

Cooper City – X
Everglades (Miramar)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
South Broward (Hollywood)

District 16
(4 schools)

Miami Beach – X
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland


Class 4A
(70 schools; student population: 1717-2049)

REGION 1
(15 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(5 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Pace
Pensacola
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola) – X

District 2
(4 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach – X
Rutherford (Springfield)

District 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

District 4
(3 schools)

Columbia (Lake City) – X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gainesville

REGION 2
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Belleview
Forest (Ocala) – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Vanguard (Ocala)

District 6
(5 schools)

Central (Brooksville) – X
East Ridge (Clermont)
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

District 7
(4 schools)

Land O’Lakes – X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)

District 8
(7 schools)

Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven – X

REGION 3
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(5 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater) – X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Largo
Tarpon Springs

District 10
(6 schools)

Alonso
Armwood (Seffner) – X
Blake (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)

District 11
(3 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
Port Charlotte

District 12
(6 schools)

Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers – X
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

REGION 4
(15 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 13
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Titusville

District 14
(6 schools)

Boca Raton
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
Jupiter – X
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie

District 15
(3 schools)

Fort Lauderdale
Nova (Davie) – X
Washington (Miami)


Class 3A
(76 schools; student population: 1199-1716)

REGION 1
(21 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(6 schools)

Bay (Panama City)
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre – X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

District 2
(4 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

District 3
(6 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

District 4
(5 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville) – X
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(17 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Fleming Island
Middleburg – X
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

District 6
(4 schools)

Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
St. Augustine – X

District 7
(4 schools)

Dunnellon
North Marion (Citra)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
West Port (Ocala) – X

District 8
(5 schools)

Citrus (Inverness) – X
Crystal River
Hernando (Brooksville)
Lecanto
South Sumter (Bushnell)

REGION 3
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(5 schools)

Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills – X

District 10
(5 schools)

Freedom (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

District 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Southeast (Bradenton) – X

District 12
(5 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
North Port
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Sebring

REGION 4
(18 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 13
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa
Jones (Orlando)
Rockledge – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

District 14
(4 schools)

Bartow – X
Celebration
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales

District 15
(5 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
West Boca Raton
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X

District 16
(4 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale – X
Key West
Monsignor Pace (Miami)


Class 2A
(34 schools; student population: 742-1198)

REGION 1
(6 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(3 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Marianna – X
West Florida (Pensacola)

District 2
(3 schools)

Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

REGION 2
(9 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 3
(4 schools)

Bradford (Starke) – X
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
West Nassau (Callahan)

District 4
(5 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis – X
Mount Dora
Tavares
Umatilla

REGION 3
(9 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Avon Park – X
Cocoa Beach
Hardee (Wauchula)
Mulberry

District 6
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Immokalee
LaBelle – X

REGION 4
(10 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 7
(5 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Jensen Beach
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) – X

District 8
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Chaminade (Hollywood) – X
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)


Class 2B
(35 schools; student population: 472-741)

REGION 1
(8 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(5 schools)

Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X
Pensacola Catholic
Chipley
Northview (Bratt)
Holmes County (Bonifay)

District 2
(3 schools)

Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Hamilton County (Jasper) – X

REGION 2
(10 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 3
(5 schools)

Dixie County (Cross City)
Fort White
Newberry – X
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

District 4
(5 schools)

Crescent City
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Taylor (Pierson) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Wildwood

REGION 3
(6 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(2 schools)

Frostproof
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)

District 6
(4 schools)

Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Clearwater Central Catholic
St. Petersburg Catholic – X
Tampa Catholic

REGION 4
(11 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 7
(6 schools)

Coral Springs Charter
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) – X
Pahokee
Pompano Beach
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

District 8
(5 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami) – X
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Marathon
Ransom Everglades (Miami)


Class 1A
(71 schools; student population: 49-471)

REGION 1 (Rural Schools)
(26 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(7 schools)

Baker
Cottondale
Freeport – X
Graceville
Jay
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

District 2
(6 schools)

Apalachicola
Blountstown
Carrabelle
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
Wewahitchka – X

District 3
(5 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
West Gadsden (Greensboro) – X
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Munroe (Quincy)
Sneads

District 4
(8 schools)

Baldwin
Branford – X
Bronson
Chiefland
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Lafayette (Mayo)
Trenton

REGION 2 (Urban)
(12 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 5
(5 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) – X
University Christian (Jacksonville)

District 6
(3 schools)

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) – X
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

District 7
(4 schools)

First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

REGION 3
(12 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 8
(6 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) – X

District 9
(3 schools)

Evangel Christian (Lakeland)
Fort Meade – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

District 10
(3 schools)

Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(20 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 11
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)

District 12
(7 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Broward Christian (Plantation)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) – X
Hollywood Christian
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

District 13
(7 schools)

Bay Point (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur North
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent
(41 schools)

All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Bell
Brevard Christian (West Melbourne)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Harmony
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Lake Mary Prep
Lake Placid
LaSalle (Miami)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Newsome (Lithia)
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Parkway (Miramar)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Temple Christian (Titusville)
Temple Heights Christian (Tampa)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderdale)
Villages
West Oaks (Orlando)
Westlake Prep (Davie)