2003 FHSAA Football Classification & District Assignments

Tentative classification and district assignments for the 2003 FHSAA State Football Series were posted on the FHSAA web site Jan. 6, 2003. Schools were given 10 business days to submit written requests for reassignment to a different classification and/or district if they believed the FHSAA Office erred in their assignment. A total of 18 schools submitted letters petitioning for reassignment and two schools notified the FHSAA Office that they were withdrawing from their commitment to participate in the state football series. Of the 18 petitions for reassignment that were received, 13 were approved. The petitions and the Commissioner's decisions on each are as follows:

• Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 4A to Class 5A; approved and reassigned to District 5A-2.
• Bell – withdrew from commitment to participate in state football series; removed from District 1A-4.
• Boca Raton Christian – petitioned to be reassigned from District 1A-11 to District 1A-12; approved.
• Bolles (Jacksonville) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 2A to Class 3A; approved and reassigned to District 3A-3.
• Coral Shores (Tavernier) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 2A to Class 2B; approved and reassigned to District 2B-8.
• Deltona – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 6A to Class 5A; approved and reassigned to District 5A-4.
• Ed White (Jacksonville) – petitioned to be reassigned from District 5A-2 to District 5A-3; approved.
• Lake Placid – withdrew from commitment to participate in state football series; removed from District 2A-5.
• Miami Carol City, Miami Central, Miami Northwestern, North Miami and North Miami Beach – jointly petitioned to have Districts 6A-10 and 6A-11 realigned by swapping District 6A-10 schools Miami Central and Miami Northwestern with District 6A-11 schools American (Hialeah) and Goleman (Miami); denied because American and Goleman did not request such a reassignment.
• Miami Jackson – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 5A to Class 6A; denied because Miami Jackson is not geographically isolated in District 5A-16.
• Miami Norland – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 5A to Class 6A; denied because Miami Norland is not geographically isolated in District 5A-16.
• New Smyrna Beach – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 4A to Class 5A; approved and reassigned to District 5A-4.
• St. Edward's (Vero Beach) – petitioned to be reassigned from District 1A-11 to District 1A-7; denied because any benefit realized by St. Edward's is outweighted by the increased travel for existing schools in District 1A-7.
• Sebring – petitioned to be reassigned from District 3A-14 to District 3A-12; approved.
• South Lake (Groveland) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 3A to Class 4A; approved and reassigned to District 4A-6.
• South Sumter (Bushnell) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 2A to Class 3A; approved and reassigned to District 3A-8.
• Springstead (Spring Hill) – petitioned to be reassigned from District 4A-6 to District 4A-7; denied because it would be of minimal geographic benefit to Springstead.
• Taravella (Coral Springs) – petitioned to be reassigned from District 6A-8 to District 6A-7; approved.
• Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – petitioned to be reassigned from District 2B-4 to District 2B-5; denied because any benefit realized by Trinity Prep from the transfer is outweighted by the increased travel for existing schools in District 2B-5.
• Wakulla (Crawfordville) – petitioned to be reassigned from Class 3A to Class 2A; approved and reassigned to District 2A-2.

The following classification & district assignments are final for the 2003 FHSAA State Football Series.

District football scheduling meetings for the 2003 and 2004 seasons will be held on Monday, Jan. 27. The district leader schools that will facilitate these meetings are indicated with an "X".

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2003.


Last updated Monday, June 20, 2005 at 7:57 AM


Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 2B : Class 1A


Class 6A
(69 schools; student population: 2626-5387)

REGION 1
(19 schools; District 1 champion, District 2, 3 and 4 champions and runners-up, and one at-large qualifier advance)

District 1
(2 schools)

Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

District 2
(5 schools)

DeLand
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford) – X

District 3
(6 schools)

Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando) – X
Evans (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

District 4
(6 schools)

Boone (Orlando) – X
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(16 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 5
(5 schools)

Vero Beach
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

District 6
(5 schools)

John I. Leonard (Lake Worth)
Lake Worth
Santaluces (Lantana)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X

District 7
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek
Coral Springs – X
Douglas (Parkland)
Deerfield Beach
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

REGION 3
(14 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 8
(4 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Plantation

District 9
(4 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) – X
Miramar
Western (Davie)

District 10
(6 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
North Miami
North Miami Beach – X

REGION 4
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 11
(5 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami Springs

District 12
(5 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Coral Park – X

District 13
(5 schools)

Miami Killian
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami) – X

District 14
(5 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge – X
South Dade (Homestead)


Class 5A
(78 schools; student population: 2050-2625)

REGION 1
(16 schools; District 1 champion, District 2, 3 and 4 champions and runners-up, and one at-large qualifier advance)

District 1
(2 schools)

Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Niceville

District 2
(3 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Orange Park – X

District 3
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) – X

District 4
(6 schools)

Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) – X
New Smyrna Beach

REGION 2
(24 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(6 schools)

Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
Winter Springs

District 6
(5 schools)

Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Melbourne – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
St. Cloud

District 7
(7 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City) – X
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)

District 8
(6 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa) – X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(19 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(4 schools)

Clearwater – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)

District 10
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg – X
Seminole

District 11
(5 schools)

Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X
Venice

District 12
(5 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Gulf Coast (Naples) – X
Lely (Naples)
Naples

REGION 4
(19 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 13
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central
Martin County (Stuart)
South Fork (Stuart) – X

District 14
(4 schools)

Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) – X

District 15
(5 schools)

Cooper City – X
Everglades (Miramar)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
South Broward (Hollywood)

District 16
(4 schools)

Miami Beach – X
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland


Class 4A
(70 schools; student population: 1717-2049)

REGION 1
(15 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(5 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Pace
Pensacola
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola) – X

District 2
(4 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach – X
Rutherford (Springfield)

District 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) – X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

District 4
(3 schools)

Columbia (Lake City) – X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gainesville

REGION 2
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Belleview
Forest (Ocala) – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Vanguard (Ocala)

District 6
(5 schools)

Central (Brooksville) – X
East Ridge (Clermont)
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

District 7
(4 schools)

Land O’Lakes – X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)

District 8
(7 schools)

Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven – X

REGION 3
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(5 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater) – X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Largo
Tarpon Springs

District 10
(6 schools)

Alonso
Armwood (Seffner) – X
Blake (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)

District 11
(3 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
Port Charlotte

District 12
(6 schools)

Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers – X
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

REGION 4
(15 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 13
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island – X
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Titusville

District 14
(6 schools)

Boca Raton
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Jupiter – X
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie

District 15
(3 schools)

Fort Lauderdale
Nova (Davie) – X
Washington (Miami)


Class 3A
(75 schools; student population: 1199-1716)

REGION 1
(21 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(6 schools)

Bay (Panama City)
Gulf Breeze
Milton
Navarre – X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

District 2
(4 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

District 3
(6 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

District 4
(5 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville) – X
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(17 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Middleburg – X
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

District 6
(4 schools)

Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
Palatka
St. Augustine – X

District 7
(4 schools)

Dunnellon
North Marion (Citra)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
West Port (Ocala) – X

District 8
(5 schools)

Citrus (Inverness) – X
Crystal River
Hernando (Brooksville)
Lecanto
South Sumter (Bushnell)

REGION 3
(20 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 9
(5 schools)

Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills – X

District 10
(5 schools)

Freedom (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

District 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Southeast (Bradenton) – X

District 12
(5 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
North Port
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Sebring

REGION 4
(17 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 13
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa
Jones (Orlando)
Rockledge – X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

District 14
(4 schools)

Bartow – X
Celebration
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales

District 15
(4 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X

District 16
(4 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale – X
Key West
Monsignor Pace (Miami)


Class 2A
(33 schools; student population: 742-1198)

REGION 1
(6 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(3 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Marianna – X
West Florida (Pensacola)

District 2
(3 schools)

Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

REGION 2
(9 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 3
(4 schools)

Bradford (Starke) – X
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
West Nassau (Callahan)

District 4
(5 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis – X
Mount Dora
Tavares
Umatilla

REGION 3
(9 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(4 schools)

Avon Park – X
Cocoa Beach
Hardee (Wauchula)
Mulberry

District 6
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Immokalee
LaBelle – X

REGION 4
(9 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 7
(4 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) – X

District 8
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Chaminade (Hollywood) – X
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)


Class 2B
(37 schools; student population: 472-741)

REGION 1
(8 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(5 schools)

Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X
Pensacola Catholic
Chipley
Northview (Bratt)
Holmes County (Bonifay)

District 2
(3 schools)

Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Hamilton County (Jasper) – X

REGION 2
(10 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 3
(5 schools)

Dixie County (Cross City)
Fort White
Newberry – X
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

District 4
(5 schools)

Crescent City
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Taylor (Pierson) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Wildwood

REGION 3
(7 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 5
(3 schools)

Frostproof
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic – X

District 6
(4 schools)

Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Clearwater Central Catholic
St. Petersburg Catholic – X
Tampa Catholic

REGION 4
(12 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 7
(6 schools)

Coral Springs Charter
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) – X
Pahokee
Pompano Beach
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

District 8
(6 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami) – X
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
LaSalle (Miami)
Marathon
Ransom Everglades (Miami)


Class 1A
(71 schools; student population: 49-471)

REGION 1 (Rural Schools)
(27 schools; champion & runner-up only advance from each district)


District 1
(7 schools)

Baker
Cottondale
Freeport – X
Graceville
Jay
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

District 2
(6 schools)

Apalachicola
Blountstown
Carrabelle
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
Wewahitchka – X

District 3
(6 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Chattahoochee
Greensboro – X
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Munroe (Quincy)
Sneads

District 4
(8 schools)

Baldwin
Branford – X
Bronson
Chiefland
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Lafayette (Mayo)
Trenton

REGION 2 (Urban)
(12 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 5
(5 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) – X
University Christian (Jacksonville)

District 6
(3 schools)

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) – X
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

District 7
(4 schools)

First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Space Coast (Cocoa) – X
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

REGION 3
(12 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 8
(6 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) – X

District 9
(3 schools)

Evangel Christian (Lakeland)
Fort Meade – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

District 10
(3 schools)

Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(20 schools; champion & runner-up from each district, as well as 2 at-large qualifiers, advance)


District 11
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)

District 12
(7 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Broward Christian (Plantation)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) – X
Hollywood Christian
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

District 13
(7 schools)

Bay Point (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur North
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)