2001 FHSAA State Football Series


Class 3A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional tournament games @ 7:30 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted)
 
 
 
Florida Finals
(@ Doak Campbell Stadium, Tallahassee)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Friday, Nov. 9
 
Friday, Nov. 16
 
Friday, Nov. 23
 
Friday, Nov. 30
 
Saturday, Dec. 8
 
                       
W1
   Milton (8-2)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 11:15
 
         Milton              
A3
   Dunnellon (8-2)    66-14              
             Milton          
R3
   Crystal River (9-1)        36-12          
         Crystal River              
R2
   Suwannee (Live Oak) (6-4)    35-23              
            REGION 1    Milton      
W3
   North Marion (Citra) (7-2)            30-19      
         North Marion              
A1
   Woodham (Pensacola) (7-3)    20-14              
             Pace          
W2
   Rickards (Tallahassee) (6-3)        35-34 (OT)          
         Pace              
R1
   Pace (8-2)    25-15              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   St. Augustine  
W4
   Baker Co (Glen St. Mary) (8-2)                24-20  
         Baker County              
A5
   Bartram Trail (J'ville) (6-4)    21-14              
             Bradford          
R5
   Bradford (Starke) (7-3)        30-14          
         Bradford              
R6
   Astronaut (Titusville) (7-3)    45-22              
            REGION 2    St. Augustine      
W5
   St. Augustine (8-1)            31-7      
         St. Augustine              
R4
   Lee (Jacksonville) (5-5)    18-0              
             St. Augustine          
W6
   Seabreeze (Daytona Bch) (6-3)        24-0  
     
         Palatka            
A5
   Palatka (6-4)    37-30        
Champion
 
                 
Rockledge
 
W8
   Jesuit (Tampa) (10-0)            
38-6
 
         Jesuit            
R7
   Zephyrhills (8-2)    34-14            
             Jesuit          
R9
   Bartow (8-2)        44-26          
         Bartow              
A8
   Booker (Sarasota) (6-4)    23-21              
            REGION 3    Lake Wales      
W7
   Wesley Chapel (10-0)            26-6      
         Hardee              
A9
   Hardee (Wauchula) (7-3)    35-22              
             Lake Wales          
W9
   Lake Wales (9-0)        35-17          
         Lake Wales              
R8
   Southeast (Bradenton) (8-2)    17-0              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Rockledge  
W12
   Glades Central (Bl Gld) (10-0)                28-19  
         Glades Central              
A10
   Barron Collier (Naples) (5-5)    37-0              
             Glades Central          
R10
   Immokalee (7-3)        40-14          
         Immokalee              
R11
   Cocoa (6-4)    34-13              
            REGION 4    Rockledge      
W11
   Rockledge (9-1)            21-14      
         Rockledge              
R2
   Hallandale (9-1)    10-7              
             Rockledge          
W10
   Lemon Bay (Englewood) (7-3)        35-6          
         Lemon Bay              
A11
   Fort Pierce Westwood (6-4)    34-21