2001 FHSAA State Football Series


Class 2A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional tournament games @ 7:30 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted)
 
 
 
Florida Finals
(@ Doak Campbell Stadium, Tallahassee)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Friday, Nov. 9
 
Friday, Nov. 16
 
Friday, Nov. 23
 
Friday, Nov. 30
 
Friday, Dec. 7
 
                       
W3
   Bolles (Jacksonville) (9-1)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 11:15
 
         Bolles              
A1
   Holmes County (Bonifay) (7-3)    24-0              
             Bolles          
R1
   Chipley (7-3)        31-0          
         Hamilton County              
R2
   Hamilton County (Jasper) (6-4)    13-0              
            REGION 1    Madison County      
W1
   Northview (Bratt) (9-0)            28-10      
         Northview              
A2
   Florida High (Tallahassee) (5-5)    47-13              
             Madison County          
W2
   Madison County (7-2)        49-6          
         Madison County              
R3
   West Nassau (Callahan) (5-5)    69-0              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Madison County  
W5
   South Sumter (Bushnell) (8-2)                41-7  
         South Sumter              
A4
   Newberry (6-4)    45-12              
             South Sumter          
R4
   Williston (7-3)        42-13          
         Taylor              
R6
   Taylor (Pierson) (7-2)    40-27              
            REGION 2    South Sumter      
W6
   Lake Highland Prep (Orl) (8-1)            44-21      
         Lake Highland Prep              
A4
   Chiefland (8-2)    45-20              
             Lake Highland Prep          
W4
   Dixie County (Cross City) (7-3)        27-20  
     
         Dixie County            
R5
   Eustis (4-6)    55-7        
Champion
 
                 
Madison County
 
W9
   Clewiston (9-1)            
21-14
 
         Clewiston            
R7
   Tampa Catholic (2-7)    58-7            
             Clewiston          
R8
   Cardinal Mooney (Srsta) (7-3)        61-14          
         Cardinal Mooney              
R9
   Pahokee (4-5)    24-22              
            REGION 3    Clewiston      
W8
   Avon Park (8-2)            49-17      
         Avon Park              
A9
   Dunbar (Fort Myers) (5-5)    55-6              
             Bishop Verot          
W7
   Clearwater Cent Cath (5-5)        20-6          
         Bishop Verot              
R9
   Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (8-2)    45-0              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Clewiston  
W11
   Chaminade (Hollywood) (8-2)                28-21  
         Chaminade              
A10
   John Carroll (Fort Pierce) (7-3)    28-7              
             Chaminade          
R12
   Belen Jesuit (Miami) (8-2)        52-7          
         Belen Jesuit              
R10
   Pope John Paul (Bca Rtn) (5-5)    35-20              
            REGION 4    Chaminade      
W10
   Cardinal Newman (WPB) (8-2)            18-14      
         Cardinal Newman              
A11
   Westminster Acad (FTL) (7-3)    28-21              
             Monsignor Pace          
W12
   Monsignor Pace (Miami) (8-1)        37-0          
         Monsignor Pace              
R11
   Cardinal Gibbons (FTL) (8-2)    26-21