2005 State Flag Football Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005 FHSAA State Flag Football Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for State Series Assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.


(X-denotes District Coordinator)

Last updated Sunday, June 19, 2005 at 5:14 PM


Single Class
(105 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)–X
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)–X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)–X
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Apopka
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Jones (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park–X

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)–X
Freedom (Orlando)
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University–X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)–X
Osceola (Seminole)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)–X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Jupiter
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Gardens–X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)–X
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Pahokee
Palm Beach Central (Wellington
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Lake Worth–X
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Coconut Creek–X
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Piper (Sunrise)
Pompano Beach
Taravella (Coral Springs)-X

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Plantation
South Plantation–X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Cooper City–X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Everglades (Miramar)
Hallandale
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Parkway Academy (Miramar)
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Broward (Hollywood)–X


Independent
(14 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Coral Springs Charter
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Hebrew (Miami Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Sagemont (Weston)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Westlake (Davie)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)