2004 Flag Football District Assignments

The following district assignments are for the 2004 FHSAA State Flag Football Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org.

Each district coordinator (yet to be appointed) will conduct a meeting of all schools in his/her district on Monday, Sept. 22, to schedule the necessary district games and to select the site of and make arrangements for the district tournament. Each district, by majority vote of school representatives present at the district meeting, will elect to play a one-game or two-game district schedule. The top four teams in each district, based on district win-loss record, will qualify for and play in the district tournament.

(X-denotes District Coordinator)

Last updated Sunday, June 19, 2005 at 5:14 PM


Single Class
(95 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)–X
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)–X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)–X
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Apopka
Evans (Orlando)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park–X

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)–X
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University–X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)–X
Osceola (Seminole)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)–X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Jupiter
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Gardens–X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)–X
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Pahokee
Palm Beach Central (Wellington
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Lake Worth–X
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek–X
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Piper (Sunrise)
Pompano Beach
Taravella (Coral Springs)-X

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Plantation
South Plantation–X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)

Cooper City–X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Everglades (Miramar)
Hallandale
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Parkway Academy (Miramar)
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Broward (Hollywood)–X


Independent
(19 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Escambia (Pensacola)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Hebrew (Miami Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Jones (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Westlake (Davie)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)