2009 FHSAA Flag Football District Tournaments
Designated home teams are in bold italics
1 = No. 1 seed; 2 = No. 2 seed; etc.
School reps report results/arrangements to flagfootball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Thursday, April 30, 2009 3:47 PM
 
District Tournament
 
District Seminfinal Games
Monday, April 27-Wednesday, April 29
District Final Games
Monday, April 27-Wednesday, April 29
District Winner
(advances to
FHSAA Quarterfinals)
District 1
1
Leon (Tallahassee) Leon
7-6
Leon
26-7
4
Rickards (Tallahassee)
2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) Lincoln
13-6
3
Chiles (Tallahassee)
District 2
1
Stanton Stanton
20-0
Stanton
26-0
4
Raines
2
Jackson Jackson
26-6
3
Ribault
District 3
1
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) Terry Parker
36-0
Terry Parker
13-7
4
Paxon (Jacksonville)
2
Ed White (Jacksonville) Ed White
31-0
3
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
District 4
1
Mandarin (Jacksonville) Mandarin
20-13
Mandarin
19-9
4
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
2
Wolfson (Jacksonville) Wolfson
19-7
3
Englewood (Jacksonville)
District 5
1
Mainland (Daytona Beach) Mainland
12-0
Mainland
7-0
4
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
2
Flagler Palm Coast Flagler Palm Coast
13-12
3
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
District 6
1
Apopka Apopka
7-0
Apopka
19-0
4
Ocoee
2
Edgewater (Orlando) Evans
13-0
3
Evans (Orlando)
District 7
1
Cypress Creek (Orlando) Timber Creek
26-6
Boone
6-0 (OT)
4
Timer Creek (Orlando)
2
Boone (Orlando) Boone
13-6
3
Jones (Orlando)
District 8
1
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) Dr. Phillips Harmony
7-6
4
Freedom (Orlando)
2
Harmony Harmony
12-6
3
St. Cloud
District 9
1
Bloomingdale (Valrico) Bloomingdale
19-8
East Bay
12-7
4
Lennard (Ruskin)
2
East Bay (Gibsonton) East Bay
12-6
3
Newsome (Lithia)
District 10
1
Plant City Plant City
40-0
Plant City
34-24
4
King (Tampa)
2
Armwood (Seffner) Armwood
55-6
3
Tampa Bay Tech
District 11
1
Chamberlain (Tampa) Chamberlain Plant
20-18
4
Hillsborough (Tampa)
2
Plant (Tampa) Plant
20-18
3
Robinson (Tampa)
District 12
1
Alonso (Tampa) Gaither
27-12
Gaither
19-8
4
Gaither (Tampa)
2
Leto (Tampa) Freedom
24-6
3
Freedom (Tampa)
District 13
1
Tarpon Springs Tarpon Springs
18-12
Tarpon Springs
12-0
4
Palm Harbor University
2
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) Eastlake
6-0
3
Dunedin
District 14
1
Osceola (Seminole) Osceola
21-0
Clearwater
12-6
4
Largo
2
Clearwater Clearwater
20-0
3
Seminole
District 15
1
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) Lakewood
34-0
Lakewood
25-18
4
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
2
St. Petersburg St. Petersburg
15-6
3
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
District 16
1
Jupiter Jupiter
26-0
Jupiter
19-0
4
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
2
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens

26-0
3
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
District 17
1
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) Seminole Ridge
15-7
Royal Palm Beach
19-13
4
Wellington
2
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
41-0
3
Pahokee
District 18
1
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) Palm Beach Central
2-0
Lake Worth
19-7
4
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
2
Lake Worth Lake Worth
13-0
3
Boynton Beach
District 19
1
West Boca Raton West Boca Raton
12-6 (OT)
Atlantic
20-19
4
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
2
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Atlantic
37-6
3
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
District 20
1
Monarch (Coconut Creek) Monarch
19-6
Monarch
12-6 (3 OT)
4
Coral Springs
2
Douglas (Parkland) North Broward Prep
20-6
3
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
District 21
1
Pompano Beach Pompano Beach
14-6
Pompano Beach
29-6
4
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
2
Piper (Sunrise) Piper
27-0
3
Taravella (Coral Springs)
District 22
1
Western (Davie) Western
13-6
Stranahan
19-0
4
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
2
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) Stranahan
13-12
3
Plantation
District 23
1
Cooper City Cooper City
12-0
Cooper City
20-13
4
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
2
Cypress Bay (Weston) Holllywood Hills
7-6
3
Hollywood Hills
District 24
1
Miramar Miramar
14-6
Pembroke Pines Charter
19-0
4
Everglades (Miramar)
2
Monsignor Pace (Miami) Pembroke Pines Charter
38-0
3
Pembroke Pines Charter