[ Brackets : Boys : Girls ]
2008 FHSAA District Flag Football Tournaments
Designated home teams are in bold italics
1 = No. 1 seed; 2 = No. 2 seed; etc.
School reps report results/arrangements to flagfootball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Tuesday, April 7, 2009 9:14 AM
State Quarterfinal Berth 1
 
District Semifinals District Championship District Champion District Championship District Semifinals
 
District 1
1
Leon (Tallahassee)

Leon
38-7

Leon
39-0
 
4
FAMU (Tallahassee)
2
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Chiles
25-21

3
Chiles (Tallahassee)
 
Ribault
18-6
Stanton
30-6
Stanton (Jacksonville)
1
District 2
Raines (Jacksonville)
4
Ribault
29-12
Ribault (Jacksonville)
2
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
3
District 3
1
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee
22-6
Robert E. Lee
14-6
 
4
Paxon (Jacksonville)
2
Ed White (Jacksonville)

Ed White
14-13 (OT)

3
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
 
Mandarin
19-6
Mandarin
14-13
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
1
District 4
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
4
Sandalwood
18-6
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
2
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 2
District 5
1
Mainland (Daytona Beach) Mainland
13-0
Seabreeze
12-6
 
4
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
2
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) Seabreeze
18-14
3
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
 
Apopka
19-6
Apopka
26-6
Apopka
1
District 6
Wekiva (Apopka)
4
Edgewater
13-12, OT
Ocoee
2
Edgewater (Orlando)
3
District 7
1
Timber Creek (Orlando) Timber Creek
12-0
Timber Creek
19-0
 
4
University (Orlando)
2
Boone (Orlando) Winter Park
19-0
3
Winter Park
 
Dr. Phillips
14-0
Dr. Phillips
19-0
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
1
District 8
Harmony
4
St. Cloud
7-0
Freedom (Orlando)
2
St. Cloud
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 3
District 20
1
Douglas (Parkland) Douglas
34-7
Douglas
19-7
 
4
Coral Springs
2
Monarch (Coconut Creek) Monarch
19-7
3
Deerfield Beach
 
Piper
20-0
Piper
6-0
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
1
District 21
Piper (Sunrise)
4
Boyd Anderson
19-6
Pompano Beach
2
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
3
District 22
1
Western (Davie)

Western
20-0

Plantation
7-0

 
4
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
2
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) Plantation
18-12 (2OT)
3
Plantation
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 4
District 23
1
Hollywood Hills Hollywood Hills
18-13
Hollywood Hills
32-13
 
4
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
2
Cooper City Cypress Bay
13-6
3
Cypress Bay (Weston)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 24
1
Miramar Miramar
20-0
Everglades
18-0
 
4
Pembroke Pines Charter
2
Everglades (Miramar)

Everglades
19-6

3
McArthur (Hollywood)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 5
District 9
1
Riverview Riverview
14-13
East Bay
12-6
 
4
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
2
Newsome (Lithia)

East Bay
32-12

3
East Bay (Gibsonton)
 
Plant City
14-12
Plant City
54-0
Plant City
1
District 10
King (Tampa)
4
Durant
33-0
Durant (Plant City)
2
Armwood (Seffner)
3
District 11
1
Chamberlain (Tampa)

Chamberlain
6-0

Plant
7-0

 
4
Robinson (Tampa)
2
Plant (Tampa) Plant
24-0
3
Hillsborough (Tampa)
 
Freedom
25-0
Freedom
12-0
Freedom (Tampa)
1
District 12
Alonso (Tampa)
4
Leto
26-6
Leto (Tampa)
2
Gaither (Tampa)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 6
District 13
1
Dunedin Dunedin
13-7
Dunedin
7-6
 
4
Countryside (Clearwater)
2
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) East Lake
32-6
3
Tarpon Springs
 
Largo
14-13
Largo
27-0
Largo
1
District 14
Seminole
4
Osceola
20-0
Clearwater
2
Osceola (Seminole)
3
District 15
1
Northeast (St. Petersburg) Northeast
33-0
Northeast
12-0
 
4
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
2
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)

St. Petersburg
20-18

3
St. Petersburg
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 7
District 16
1
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
38-0
Jupiter
12-6
 
4
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
2
Jupiter Jupiter
19-8
3
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 17
1
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) Seminole Ridge
43-0
Seminole Ridge
20-12
 
4
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
2
Royal Palm Beach

Wellington
14-0

3
Wellington
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 8
District 18
1
Lake Worth Lake Worth
18-0
Palm Beach Central
12-7
 
4
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
2
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) Palm Beach Central
2-0
3
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 19
1
Boynton Beach Spanish River
13-6
Atlantic
18-7
 
4
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
2
Atlantic (Delray Beach)

Atlantic
25-14

3
West Boca Raton
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3