2009-10 State Cross Country Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last udated Monday, March 1, 2010 7:51 PM

Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)



Class 4A
139 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2077-4147

REGION 1
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(17 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)
Fleming Island
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Forest (Ocala)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Middleburg
Orange Park – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(12 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee) – X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Port St. Lucie
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Vero Beach

REGION 2
(42 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(21 schools)

Apopka
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Boone (Orlando)
Brandon
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Evans (Orlando) [boys only]
Freedom (Orlando)
Newsome (Lithia)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Plant City
South Lake (Groveland)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden) – X
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(21 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Plant (Tampa)
Port Charlotte
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(37 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(19 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) – X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Wellington
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 6
(18 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) – X
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park – X
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach
Westland Hialeah

DISTRICT 8
(16 schools)

Braddock (Miami) – X
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Homestead
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral)
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class 3A
132 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1468-2076

REGION 1
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(17 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville – X
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(19 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Columbia (Lake City)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Menendez (St. Augustine)
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(18 schools)

Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Dunnellon
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Leesburg
Mitchell (New Port Richey) – X
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 4
(18 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Bartow
Blake (Tampa)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) – X
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Leto (Tampa)
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Sickles (Tampa)
Winter Haven

REGION 3
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Largo
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers) – X
Sebring
Venice

REGION 4
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(19 schools)

Celebration
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Harmony – X
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Martin County (Stuart)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Okeechobee
Oviedo
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
St. Cloud
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Lauderdale – X
Hollywood Hills
Lake Worth
Mater (Hialeah Gardens)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 2A
133 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 562-1467

REGION 1
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(15 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Bay (Panama City)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Marianna
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Panama City)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(17 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Baldwin
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Fort White
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(14 schools)

Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Crystal River – X
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Mount Dora
Pasco (Dade City)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Tavares
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla [girls only]
Wesley Chapel
Williston

DISTRICT 4
(17 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Crooms (Sanford)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school] – X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(18 schools)

Auburndale
Avon Park
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Frostproof
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Lake Wales
Lennard (Ruskin) – X
McKeel (Lakeland)
Middleton (Tampa)
Mulberry
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]
Tampa Catholic
Tenoroc (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(17 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clewiston
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Estero – X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Immokalee
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lely (Naples)
Southeast (Bradenton)
South Fort Myers

REGION 4
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(18 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Boynton Beach
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) [boys only]
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(17 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)]
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Hallandale
Hialeah Gardens
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Key West
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Mourning (North Miami) [new school]
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
St. Brendan (Miami)
University School (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)


Class 1A
132 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 8-561

REGION 1
(36 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(18 schools)

Altha
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Baker
Central (Milton)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Franklin County (Eastpoint) [girls only]
Freeport – X
Jay
Jefferson County (Monticello) [boys only]
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Laurel Hill [boys only]
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Paxton
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(18 schools)

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Branford
Cedar Key
Chiefland [girls only]
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hilliard
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville) – X
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(20 schools)

Agape (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Crescent City
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
First Academy-Leesburg
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Geneva (Winter Park)
International Community (Winter Park)
Lake Mary Prep
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Lutheran
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – X
Villages
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Community Christian (Stuart)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Life Christian (Kissimmee) [boys only]
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Wellington Christian

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(20 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge Christian (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeland Christian
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seffner Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Tampa Bay Christian
Tampa Prep – X
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Walker Memorial Junior (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
First Baptist (Naples)
Moore Haven
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach) [boys only]
Boca Raton Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Tamarac)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Barrington Christian (Florida City)
Champagnat (Hialeah) [boys only]
Dade Christian (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Hillel (North Miami Beach) [boys only]
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South [boys only]
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay) – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)


Independent
(24 schools)
Archimedean (Miami) [new school]
Choice Prep (Miami) [new school]

City of Life (Kissimmee)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Evans (Orlando) [girls only]
Everglades Prep (Pahokee) [new school]
First Academy (Orlando)
First Baptist (Jacksonville) [new school]
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach) [new school]
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
Hialeah Educational [new school]
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
International Studies (Coral Gables)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Lutheran (Jacksonville) [new school]
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Miami Christian
Newberry
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) [girls only]
North Florida Educational (Jacksonville) [new school] [boys only]
Orlando Christian
Somerset Charter (Homestead) [new school] [boys only]
TERRA Institute (North Miami) [new school]