2008-09 State Cross Country Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2008-09 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Friday, March 13, 2009 12:14 PM

Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)



Class 4A
127 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 2228-4742


REGION 1
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(18 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville) – X
DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(17 schools)
Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park – X

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(10 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Lakeland
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 4
(18 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Countryside (Clearwater) – X
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gaither (Tampa)
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota
Sickles (Tampa)

REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(18 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X
Wellington

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation (Plantation)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Coral Park
Miami Central
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Homestead
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)



Class 3A
133 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1624-2227


REGION 1
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Bay (Panama City)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(13 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Middleburg – X
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(16 schools)
Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Forest (Ocala)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Land O'Lakes
Leesburg
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Wesley Chapel – X
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 4
(18 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Blake (Tampa)
Brandon
Chamberlain (Tampa)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Leto (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant (Tampa) – X
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven

REGION 3
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) – X
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Seminole (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Booker (Sarasota)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) – X
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Port Charlotte
Venice

REGION 4
(39 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(20 schools)
Celebration
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Martin County (Stuart)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Okeechobee
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Rockledge – X
St. Cloud
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Titusville
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)

DISTRICT 8
(19 schools)
Boca Raton – X
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter [boys only]
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)
West Boca Raton
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) [new school]
Westland Hialeah [new school]



Class 2A
128 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 538-1623


REGION 1
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Marianna
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola
Pensacola Catholic – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 2
(19 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns) [new school]
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra [new school]
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(18 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crescent City
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Hernando (Brooksville)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
North Marion (Citra)
Pasco (Dade City)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Villages
West Port (Ocala) – X
Williston
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 4
(16 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville) – X
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Eustis
Harmony
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Mount Dora
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]
Viera (Melbourne)
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)
Bartow
Clearwater Central Catholic
Frostproof
Hardee (Wauchula)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Lake Wales
Lennard (Ruskin)
Mulberry [boys only]
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Sebring
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Catholic
Tenoroc (Lakeland) [new school]

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Clewiston
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Estero
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
Naples
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) – X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(16 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only]
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami) – X
Hialeah Gardens
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Mater (Hialeah Gardens)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Reagan (Doral)
St. Brendan (Miami)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University (Fort Lauderdale)



Class 1A
129 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1-537


REGION 1
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)
Baker
Central (Milton)
Franklin County (Carrabelle) [girls only]
Freeport
Jay
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) – X
Paxton
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(18 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Branford [girls only]
Chiefland [girls only]
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne [girls only]
Hilliard
Jefferson County (Monticello) [boys only]
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(39 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(23 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Cedar Key
Circle Christian (Orlando)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Crooms (Sanford) [boys only]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando) – X
First Academy-Leesburg
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Geneva (Winter Park)
International Community (Maitland)
Lake Mary Prep
Master's (Oviedo)
Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala)
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Lutheran [girls only]
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(16 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Life Christian Academy (Kissimmee) [boys only]
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Moore Haven
Pine School (Stuart)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Wellington Christian

REGION 3
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(20 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) – X
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge Christian (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood Day (Tampa)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeland Christian
McKeel (Lakeland)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) [girls only]
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seffner Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Tampa Baptist
Tampa Prep
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)
Bradenton Christian [girls only]
Canterbury (Fort Myers) – X
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)

REGION 4
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(16 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) [boys only]
Boca Raton Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) – X
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Pines Charter (Pembroke Pines)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Tamarac)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) [boys only]
Dade Christian (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Hillel (North Miami Beach) [boys only]
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South [boys only]
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)



Independent
(20 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) [boys only]
Barrington Christian (Florida City [new school]
Bay Point (Homestead) [boys only]
Crooms (Sanford) [girls only]
Design & Architecture (Miami)
First Academy (Naples)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Hillel (North Miami Beach) [girls only]
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
International Studies Charter (Coral Gables) [new school]
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Kissimmee Christian
Montverde [boys only]
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) [boys only]
Oasis (Cape Coral) [new school]
Orlando Christian
Orlando Lutheran [boys only]
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
Westlake (Davie)
Windemere Prep