2005-06 State Cross Country Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005-06 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2005. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Friday, January 6, 2006 at 9:26 AM


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – denotes District Coordinator




Class 4A
(126 schools; student population: 2228-4742)


REGION 1
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville) – X
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Lake Mary
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(17 schools)
Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lyman (Longwood)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park – X


REGION 2
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Fort Pierce Central
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Lakeland
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 4
(17 schools)
Alonso (Tampa) – X
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gaither (Tampa)
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo) [boys only]
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota
Sickles (Tampa)


REGION 3
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(18 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation (Plantation)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)


REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Coral Park
Miami Central – X
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only] – X
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Homestead
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)




Class 3A
(126 schools; student population: 1624-2227)


REGION 1
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(15 schools)
Bay (Panama City) – X
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Pace
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park) – X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) [boys only]
Wolfson (Jacksonville)


REGION 2
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(15 schools)
Belleview
Central (Brooksville) – X
Forest (Ocala)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Land O'Lakes
Leesburg
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Wesley Chapel
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 4
(17 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Blake (Tampa)
Brandon
Chamberlain (Tampa)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven


REGION 3
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton) – X
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Seminole (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(16 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Booker (Sarasota)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
North Port – X
Port Charlotte
South Fort Myers
Venice


REGION 4
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(16 schools)
Celebration
Fort Pierce Westwood
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Martin County (Stuart)
Merritt Island
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Okeechobee
Rockledge
St. Cloud
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Titusville – X

DISTRICT 8
(16 schools)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Washington (Miami)
West Boca Raton




Class 2A
(128 schools; student population: 538-1623)


REGION 1
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Chipley
East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Marianna
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(18 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fort White
Madison County (Madison)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville) – X
Ribault (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
West Nassau (Callahan)


REGION 2
(34 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(16 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crescent City
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Hernando (Brooksville)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Lecanto – X
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
North Marion (Citra)
Pasco (Dade City)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Villages
West Port (Ocala)
Williston
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 4
(18 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cocoa – X
Cocoa Beach
Eustis
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Harmony
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Mount Dora
South Lake (Groveland)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]
West Shore (Melbourne)


REGION 3
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)
Avon Park
Bartow
Clearwater Central Catholic
Frostproof
Haines City
Hardee (Wauchula)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Lake Wales
Newsome (Lithia)
Ridge (Davenport)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Sebring
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Clewiston
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Estero
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood) – X
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)


REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) – X
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(14 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only] – X
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
St. Brendan (Miami)




Class 1A
(127 schools; student population: 1-537)


REGION 1
(35 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(18 schools)
Apalachicola
Baker
Bozeman (Panama City)
Central (Milton) [boys only]
Dr. Gainer (Pensacola)
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Freeport
Graceville
Jay
Laurel Hill [boys only]
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Paxton
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) – X
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
Baldwin – X
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne [girls only]
Hilliard
Jefferson County (Monticello) [boys only]
Loften (Gainesville) [boys only]
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Shekinah Christian (Jacksonville)
Trenton
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)


REGION 2
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(17 schools)
Bronson
Cedar Key
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
Crooms Academy (Sanford) [boys only]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Lake Mary Prep
Mount Dora Bible – X
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(16 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
Life Academy (Kissimmee) [boys only]
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
R.J. Hendley Christian (Riviera Beach) [boys only]
St. Edward's (Vero Beach) – X
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Wellington Christian


REGION 3
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeland Christian
McKeel (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Tampa Baptist – X
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Walker Memorial Junior (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 6
(12 schools)
Bradenton Academy
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) – X
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)


REGION 4
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(17 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) [boys only]
Boca Raton Christian
Coral Springs Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
South Florida HEAT (Tamarac) [girls only]
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill) – X
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran Christian (Deerfield Bch)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Bay Point (Homestead) [boys only]
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) [boys only]
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South – X
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)




Independent Girls
(15 schools)

Crooms (Sanford)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
MAST (Key Biscayne)
North Lauderdale
Ocala Word of Faith
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Southland Christian (Kissimmee)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
Success Academy (Jacksonville)


Independent Boys
(16 schools)

Design & Architecture (Miami)
Faith Christian (Margate)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
International (Winter Park)
MAST (Key Biscayne)
North Lauderdale
Ocala Word of Faith
Orlando Lutheran
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Rock (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Southland Christian (Kissimmee)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
Success Academy (Jacksonville)