2004 FHSAA State Cross Country Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2004 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.


Last updated Thursday, June 16, 2005 at 2:46 PM


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)


Class 4A
(114 schools; student population: 2212-5387)

DISTRICT 1
(15 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) – X
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(14 schools)
Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 3
(16 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Clearwater
Durant (Plant City)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gaither (Tampa)
Lakeland
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Plant City – X
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
St. Petersburg
Seminole
Venice

DISTRICT 4
(13 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
St. Cloud
South Fork (Stuart)
Vero Beach – X
Wellington

DISTRICT 5
(12 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Boynton Beach
Coconut Creek [boys only]
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Piper (Sunrise)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) – X
Lely (Naples)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Western (Davie) [boys only]

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Central – X
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8
(16 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables (Miami)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Homestead
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X
Varela (Miami)



Class 3A
(119 schools; student population: 1611-2211)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview – X
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Belleview
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Middleburg
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)
Auburndale
East Ridge (Clermont) – X
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City [boys only]
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Leesburg
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)
Alonzo (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Brandon
Chamberlain (Tampa)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
King (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Central (Brooksville)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Land O’Lakes
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tarpon Springs – X
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 6
(14 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte – X
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Merritt Island
Okeechobee
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Port St. Lucie
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian) – X
Titusville

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Lauderdale
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
Jupiter
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)



Class 2A
(122 schools; student population: 592-1610)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Madison County (Madison)
Marianna
Navarre
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(15 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Fleming Island
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) – X
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 3
(14 schools)
Bradford (Starke) [boys only]
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Fort White [boys only]
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Lecanto
Menendez (St. Augustine)
North Marion (Citra) [boys only]
St. Augustine
Santa Fe (Alachua)
West Port (Ocala) – X
Williston

DISTRICT 4
(13 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bartow
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Eustis
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Harmony
Lake Wales
Mount Dora
Mulberry
South Lake (Groveland) – X
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Freedom (Tampa)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson [boys only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Newsome (Lithia)
Osceola (Seminole)
Pasco (Dade City)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(17 schools)
Avon Park
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Booker (Sarasota) [boys only]
Clewiston
DeSoto County (Arcadia) – X
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee [boys only]
Hardee (Wauchula)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
North Port
Palmetto
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Sebring

DISTRICT 7
(19 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
West Boca Raton
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami) [boys only]
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
St. Brendan (Miami)



Class 1A
(121 schools; student population: 1-591)

DISTRICT 1
(20 schools)
Apalachicola
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
Bozeman (Southport)
Central (Milton) [boys only]
Chipley
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Freeport
Graceville
Jay
Jefferson County (Monticello) [boys only]
Laurel Hill [boys only]
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Northview (Bratt) [boys only]
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(19 schools)
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bronson [boys only]
Cedar Key
Crescent City
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne [girls only]
Hilliard
Loften (Gainesville) [boys only] – X
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Rock (Gainesville) [girls only]
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven) [boys only]
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Frostproof
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Lakeland Christian – X
McKeel (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 4
(14 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Christian
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Community School (Naples)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 5
(19 schools)
Brevard HEAT (Melbourne)
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Circle Christian (Orlando) – X
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Crooms (Sanford) [boys only]
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne) [boys only]
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Southland Christian (Kissimmee) [boys only]
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Villages
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 6
(11 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) [boys only]
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
King’s (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boyton Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Wellington Christian

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach) [boys only]
Boca Raton Christian
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) [boys only]
Coral Springs Christian
Dade Christian (Miami)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Parkway (Miramar)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) – X [boys only]

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Bay Point (Miami) [boys only] – X
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Florida Christian (Miami)
Holy Cross (Miami) [girls only]
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South [boys only]
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)


Independent Girls
(26 schools)

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Bradenton Academy
Branford
Carrabelle
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Crooms (Sanford)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Dr. Gainer (Pensacola)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Geneva (Fern Park)
Graceville
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Immokalee
Island Christian (Islamorada)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Lake Mary Prep
Laurel Hill
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Paxton
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
Trenton
Williston
Windermere Prep
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

Independent Boys
(21 schools)

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Bradenton Academy
Carrabelle
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Crooms (Sanford)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Dr. Gainer (Pensacola)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Everglades City
Geneva (Fern Park)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Laurel Hill
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Paxton
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
Trenton
Windermere Prep