2003 FHSAA Cross Country Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2003 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2003.


Last updated Thursday, June 16, 2005 at 2:46 PM


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)


Class 4A
(114 schools; student population: 2212-5387)

DISTRICT 1
(15 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) – X
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(14 schools)
Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 3
(16 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Clearwater
Durant (Plant City)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gaither (Tampa)
Lakeland
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Plant City – X
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
St. Petersburg
Seminole
Venice

DISTRICT 4
(13 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
St. Cloud
South Fork (Stuart)
Vero Beach – X
Wellington

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Boynton Beach
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Piper (Sunrise)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) – X
Lely (Naples)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Central – X
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables (Miami)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X
Varela (Miami)



Class 3A
(118 schools; student population: 1611-2211)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview – X
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(17 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Belleview
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Middleburg
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)
Auburndale
East Ridge (Clermont) – X
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Leesburg
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)
Alonzo (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Brandon
Chamberlain (Tampa)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
King (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa) – X
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Central (Brooksville)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Land O’Lakes
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tarpon Springs – X
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 6
(14 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte – X
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Merritt Island
Okeechobee
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Port St. Lucie
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian) – X
Titusville

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Lauderdale
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Jupiter
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)



Class 2A
(116 schools; student population: 592-1610)

DISTRICT 1
(14 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Gulf Breeze
Madison County (Madison)
Marianna
Navarre
Pensacola Catholic
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(15 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Fleming Island
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) – X
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 3
(14 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Fort White
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Lecanto
Menendez (St. Augustine)
North Marion (Citra)
St. Augustine
Santa Fe (Alachua)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
West Port (Ocala) – X

DISTRICT 4
(12 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bartow
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Eustis
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales
Mount Dora
Mulberry
South Lake (Groveland) – X
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Freedom (Tampa)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Newsome (Lithia)
Osceola (Seminole)
Pasco (Dade City)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)
Avon Park
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clewiston
DeSoto County (Arcadia) – X
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Immokalee
Hardee (Wauchula)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
North Port
Palmetto
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Sebring

DISTRICT 7
(16 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Coral Springs Charter
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) – X
Melbourne Central Catholic
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Hallandale
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
St. Brendan (Miami)



Class 1A
(115 schools; student population: 1-591)

DISTRICT 1
(17 schools)
Apalachicola
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
Central (Milton) [boys only]
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Freeport
Jay
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)
Bronson
Cedar Key
Crescent City
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne [girls only]
Hilliard
Loften (Gainesville) – X
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) [boys only]
Cambridge (Tampa) [boys only]
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian – X
McKeel (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Tampa Baptist
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 4
(13 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) – X
Community School (Naples)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 5
(15 schools)
Brevard HEAT (Melbourne)
Circle Christian (Orlando) – X
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Crooms (Sanford)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne) [boys only]
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Community Christian (Stuart)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
King’s (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boyton Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Wellington Christian

DISTRICT 7
(14 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton Christian
Coral Springs Christian
Dade Christian (Miami)
Miami Union (North Miami)
Parkway (Miramar)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) – X

DISTRICT 8
(14 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Bay Point (Miami) [boys only] – X
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Doral (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Holy Cross (Miami)
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent Girls
(27 schools)

Baldwin
Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bradenton Academy
Branford
Carrabelle
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Dr. Gainer (Pensacola)
Geneva (Fern Park)
Graceville
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Lake Mary Prep
Laurel Hill
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Paxton
Rock (Gainesville)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
The Villages
Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Williston
Windermere Prep

Independent Boys
(25 schools)

Baldwin
Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bradenton Academy
Carrabelle
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Dr. Gainer (Pensacola)
Everglades City
Geneva (Fern Park)
Graceville
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Lake Mary Prep
Laurel Hill
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Paxton
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
The Villages
Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Williston
Windermere Prep