2002 FHSAA Cross Country Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2002 FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Districts have been updated to include the assignment of newly opening public schools and schools that are requesting assignment in cross country for the first time, as well as to delete schools that have withdrawn from the FHSAA State Cross Country Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org. (X – denotes district leader)


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A


Class 4A
(111 schools; student population: 1812-4071)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
DeLand
Deltona
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Orange Park –X
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Tate (Gonzalez)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(11 schools)

Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford) – X
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando) – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
St. Cloud
South Lake (Groveland)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 4
(15 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa) – X
Leto (Tampa)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Plant City
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota
Venice
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)

Boynton Beach
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Gardens – X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Vero Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City – X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 7
(15 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Miami Central
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson – X
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 8
(15 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami – X
Miami Coral Park
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)


Class 3A
(111 schools; student population: 1325-1811)

DISTRICT 1
(13 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Niceville – X
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(12 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) – X
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)

Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Forest (Ocala)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg – X
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(18 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Brandon – X
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 5
(16 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Land O’Lakes
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Seminole
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 6
(15 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers – X
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Fort Pierce Central
Melbourne
Merritt Island
Okeechobee
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Port St. Lucie
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
South Fork (Stuart)
Titusville

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Jupiter
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)


Class 2A
(107 schools; student population: 487-1324)

DISTRICT 1
(15 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Crestview – X
Gulf Breeze
Madison County (Madison)
Marianna
Milton
Navarre
Pensacola Catholic
Shanks (Quincy)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(16 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) – X
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Fernandina Beach
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
Palatka
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 3
(15 schools)

Citrus (Inverness) – X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Lecanto
Newberry
North Marion (Citra)
Pasco (Dade City)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Wesley Chapel
West Port (Ocala)
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 4
(14 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville) – X
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Eustis
Jones (Orlando)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Mount Dora
Rockledge
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Tavares
Umatilla

DISTRICT 5
(13 schools)

Avon Park
Bartow
Blake (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Freedom (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales
Mulberry
Osceola (Seminole)
Robinson (Tampa)
Sebring
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 6
(11 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clewiston
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunbar (Fort Myers) – X
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Palmetto
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 7
(11 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach) – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(12 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)
Key West
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Our Lady of Lourdes (Miami) – X
Pembroke Pines Charter
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class A
(115 schools; student population: 11-486)

DISTRICT 1
(17 schools)

Apalachicola
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Fort White
Freeport – X
Jay
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Christian
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Santa Rosa Christian (Milton)
Sneads
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 2
(17 schools)

Bronson
Cedar Key
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Loften (Gainesville) – X
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trenton
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(13 schools)

Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Christ Community Christian (Lakeland)
Evangel Christian (Lakeland)
Frostproof
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Lakeland Christian – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Tampa Prep
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 4
(14 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Academy
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Community School of Naples
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota) – X
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 5
(17 schools)

Celebration
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Crescent City
Crooms Academy (Sanford)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy (Orlando) – X
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Life Academy (Kissimmee)
Montverde Academy
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Boca Raton Christian
Community Christian (Stuart) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Wellington Christian

DISTRICT 7
(12 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Coral Springs Charter
Dade Christian (Miami)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) – X
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran Christian (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(12 Schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Bay Point (Miami) – X
Carrollton (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Holy Cross (Miami)
LaSalle (Miami)
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Miami MacArthur South
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)