2008-09 Invitational State Bowling Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2008-09 FHSAA Invitational State Bowling Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Monday, February 9, 2009 10:56 AM

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – denotes District Coordinator


Single Class
(149 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Baldwin [girls only]
Ed White (Jacksonville) [girls only] – X
Englewood (Jacksonville) [girls only]
First Coast (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) [girls only]
Forrest (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Mandarin (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Paxon (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Raines (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Ribault (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Stanton (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Wolfson (Jacksonville) [girls only]

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)

Belleview [girls only]
Columbia (Lake City) [girls only]
Forest (Ocala) [girls only]
Fort White [girls only]
Lake Weir (Ocala) [girls only] – X
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
Vanguard (Ocala) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala) [girls only]

DISTRICT 3
(10 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand
Leon (Tallahassee)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) – X
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 4
(13 schools)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Eustis
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Leesburg
Mount Dora
Mount Dora Bible
St. Petersburg Catholic
South Lake (Groveland)
Tampa Prep
Tavares
Umatilla

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs – X

DISTRICT 6
(12 schools)
Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando) [boys only]
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Edgewater (Orlando}
Evans (Orlando)
Jones (Orlando)
Ocoee
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Wekiva (Apopka)
Winter Park
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando) [boys only]
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8
(13 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Lake Worth)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) – X
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach – X
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 13
(12 schools)
Braddock (Miami) – X
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park
Miami Edison
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
Reagan (Doral)

DISTRICT 14
(12 schools)

Community Education (Miami)
Coral Reef (Miami) – X
Ferguson (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)



Independent
(7 schools)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
Miami MacArthur North [boys only]
Oak Ridge (Orlando) [girls only]
Posnack Jewish (Plantation) [boys only]