2006-07 Invitational State Bowling Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2006-07 FHSAA Invitational State Bowling Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2006. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Thursday, December 21, 2006 at 10:42 AM


Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – denotes District Coordinator




Single Class
(139 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(12 schools)
Belleview [girls only]
Columbia (Lake City) [girls only]
Dunnellon [girls only]
Forest (Ocala) [girls only] – X
Fort White [girls only]
Lake Weir (Ocala) [girls only]
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
Vanguard (Ocala) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala) [girls only]

DISTRICT 2
(11 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
New Smyrna Beach
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Shekinah Christian (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) – X

DISTRICT 3
(12 schools)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Eustis
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Leesburg
Mount Dora
Mount Dora Bible
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
St. Petersburg Catholic
South Lake (Groveland) – X
Tampa Prep
Tavares
Umatilla

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo – X
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)
Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Orlando) [boys only]
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Edgewater (Orlando}
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Winter Park
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 7
(13 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie – X
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Jupiter – X
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Lake Worth)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth – X
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Royal Palm Beach
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach) – X
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami MacArthur North
Miami Norland
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
North Miami
North Miami Beach – X

DISTRICT 12
(12 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami – X
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park
Miami Edison
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
Reagan (Doral)

DISTRICT 13
(14 schools)

Community Education (Miami)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
Palmer Trinity (Miami) [boys only]
South Dade (Homestead)
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X
Varela (Miami)




Independent
(5 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation) [boys only]
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)