2008 FHSAA Bowling Championships
Girls District Tournament Results

District 1

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Mandarin (Jacksonville) d. Ed White (Jacksonville)
1. Mandarin (Jacksonville)
2,190
Taylor Chenoweth 511
Kaitlyn Degel 499
Kacie Devlin
Shelby Hughes
Haley Quintero
Kat Scully
Lindsay Sullivan 497
   
2. Ed White (Jacksonville)
1,945
Amanda Alemon
Tiffany Buckley 363
Alexis Gill 325
Chelsea Hobbs 521
Tracy Hutton 311
Elena Maysonet
Loan Nguyen 425
Cora Phillips
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Jessica Morel, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 518
Jennifer Lindsey, Baldwin 500
Jessica Bulls, Paxon (Jacksonville) 484

District 2

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Forest (Ocala) d. North Marion (Citra)
1. Forest (Ocala)
2,571
Shelby Bird 517
Whitney Campbell 468
Heather Cochran 420
Amber Emminger
Laura Leeson 587
Heather Sands
Jennifer Wiley 579
   
2. North Marion (Citra)
1,998
Stephanie Eagler 408
Taja Gordon 245
Fresheka Johnson
Fredricka Johnson
Kristyn Krietemeyer 206
Ashley Moss 470
Hope Moss 474
Victoria Parenteau 195
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Kayla Russell, Lake Weir (Ocala) 598
Kimberly Reynolds, Belleview 553
Jennifer Mullin, Vanguard (Ocala) 551

District 3

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) d. DeLand
1. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
2,475
Torrialynn Abinette 457
Kelly Begnoche 333
Jamie Burnett
Kayli Cantrell 469
Jordan Knowles 582
Michelle Liley
Allison Perham 125
Elizabeth Walters 509
2. DeLand
2,132
Tori Driggers 501
Kaylyn Freeborough 400
Marissa Giles 440
Alexis Granito 349
Rayne Groom
Bonnie Harper 442
Monique Perryman
Chelsea Richards
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Rachel Moore, Atlantic (Port Orange) 631
Amy Schwartz, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 546
April Klarich, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 486

District 4

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) d. Tavares
1. Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
2,134
Lindsey Bennett
Nicole Guzman 407
Jen Lyons 365
Gabby Shaver
Laura Thompson 464
Caitlan Welsh 538
Rebecca Wendt 360
   
2. Tavares
2,136
Elizabeth Allen 403
Sara Frick
Janine Houlberg 327
Carley Sheffield 303
Christina Vroman 468
Jacqueline Wilhelm 635
   
   
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Gena Howe, South Lake (Groveland) 501
Vanessa Colburn, Umatilla 498
Tabitha Moore, Eustis 457

District 5

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Oviedo d. Hagerty (Oviedo)
1. Oviedo
2,542
Kelsey Burr 117
Alexa Cornell
Victoria Fairman 350
Allison Jessee 528
Julie Leonard 569
Ashley Malstrom 502
Ashley Wright 476
Courtney Wright
2. Hagerty (Oviedo)
2,430
Rachel Garland 487
Sarah Lamoreux 486
Deborah Overton 451
Shannon Rimmer
Pamela Robinson
Alyssa Stephan 539
Amber Torres 467
Courtney Yoder
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Abigail Edwards, Lake Mary 601
Jeannine Curovic, Lake Howell (Winter Park) 570
Heather Benton, Seminole (Sanford) 566

District 6

Team Results
First Round
Winter Park d. Apopka; Colonial (Orlando) d. Wekiva (Apopka)
First Round Consolation Bracket
Apopka d. Wekiva (Apopka)
Second Round Championship Bracket
Winter Park d. Colonial (Orlando)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
Colonial (Orlando) d. Wekiva (Apopka)
Championship Final
Winter Park d. Colonial (Orlando)
1. Winter Park
2,490
Tierra Allison 490
Pauline Harris 515
Mitzi Hollingsworth 122
Alexa Robinson 229
Paige Schilling 525
Julie Wright 609
   


2. Colonial (Orlando)
2,181
Katherine Attwood 478
Gina Galvin 358
Amanda Kovac 512
Hannah Robinson 315
Karly Weaver 518
   
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Rennetta Kleiser, Wekiva (Apopka) 551
Angela Pence, Edgewater (Orlando) 510
Tera McDaniel, Edgewater (Orlando) 507

District 7

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Timber Creek (Orlando) d. Cypress Creek (Orlando)
1. Timber Creek (Orlando)
2,300
Marissa Bergeron
Kaleigh Harp 509
Alyssa Hall 425
Brittany Martin 350
Shamelle Modlin 487
Jessica Mohr 423
Heather Utley 106
   
2. Cypress Creek (Orlando)
2,299
Nicole Curren 470
Ashley Ferguson 420
Esther Ferrer
Ariel Lufkin
Danielle Merena 425
Taissa Morimoto 438
Rachel Sather 546
Ivonne Villegas
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Amanda McMullen, University (Orlando) 473
Josephine Huynh, University (Orlando) 470
Clara Hansen, Freedom (Orlando) 452

District 8

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) d. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
1. Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
2,675
Alexandra Brady 576
Kristina Conger 421
Sophia Marraffino
Tara Miller 526
Brittney Theiss 631
Abby Ubilia
Brianna Zerga-Rizzo 501


2. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
2,564
Emily Harris
Calison Holley 483
Marsha Perry 565
Samantha Strong
Shelby Strong 520
Rachel Vaughn 509
Juliette Yonge 487


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Kelsey Sutton, Vero Beach 602
Allison Boettcher, Jensen Beach 593
Heather Klein, Martin County (Stuart) 565

District 9

Team Results
First Round
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) d. Palm Beach Gardens, 3-1; Jupiter d. Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach), 3-1
First Round Consolation Bracket
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) d. Palm Beach Gardens, 3-2
Second Round Championship Bracket
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) d. Jupiter, 3-0
Second Round Consolation Bracket
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) d. Jupiter, 3-0
Championship Final
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) d. Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach), 3-2
1. Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
2,147
Janice Chon
Lateisha Graham
Sarah Kelly 420
Brittany Russ 518
Monica Tirtarahardja 471
Alexandra Wallmueller
Bonnie Yip 400
Tiffany Yip
338
2. Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
2,085
Kimberly Barks 356
Crystal Burrows 202
Erinn Jordan 508
Jakorya Nunally 61
Jennifer Russell 587
Alicia Turner 371
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Barbara Richards, Palm Beach Gardens 698
Shelby Baker, Jupiter 496
Nicole Casuso, Jupiter 448

District 10

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) d. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
1. Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Katie Englert  
Holly Frank  
Kelly Garrison  
Sara Radja  
Jillian Souza  
Shawna Wedgle  
   


2. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Rachel Congdon  
Ashley English  
Melissa Freling  
Caitin Ford  
Jamie Oblaczynski  
   
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Jessica Brinkman, John I. Leonard (Greenacres)  
Ali Bridgett, Lake Worth  
Alexandra DePaolo, Royal Palm Beach  

District 11

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Santaluces (Lantana) d. Park Vista (Lake Worth)
1. Santaluces (Lantana)
2,294
Hillary Barcomb 386
Kaitlyn Benedict 547
Kristen Ellers 267
Marissa Ferreira 449
Kacy Mitchell 361
Nicole Struyf
Sarah Woods
Christel Wurster
284
2. Park Vista (Lake Worth)
2,179
Kaitlyn Durr 413
Jamie Gray 503
Kayla Henriques 446
Amanda Nicholson 408
Breanna Stansell
Ashley Tapper 411
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Lauren Booke, Boca Raton 533
Zoe Brown, Atlantic (Delray Beach) 484
Tayler Tremblay, St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) 481

District 12

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
North Miami Beach d. North Miami
1. North Miami Beach
2,216
Maloha Acevedo 343
Latrice Bouie
Alicia Butts 365
Katherine Jones 516
Victoria Jones 633
Dinnie Lewis 359
Paola Londono
Vanessa Vicente
2. North Miami
1,603
Sabrina Alexis
Cristina Alvarez 194
Berline Lherisson 319
Clara Monfort 393
Monica Perez 188
Victoria Roznak 198
Rosaline Ruiz 311


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Fernanda Oliveira, Dr. Krop (Miami)
416
Ariel Blatt, Dr. Krop (Miami)
413
Robyn Graves, Miami Carol City
405

District 13

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Miami Coral Park d. Hialeah
1. Miami Coral Park
1,847
Lolita Fu 321
Melanie Gonzalez 459
Stephanie Lima 393
Esteffania Najera 364
Jackie Sosa 310
Claudia Valdes
   


2. Hialeah
1,756
Christie Diaz 317
Kassandra Montalvo 313
Deborah Perez
Denise Reyes 315
Barbara Rodriguez 357
Elizabeth Rodriguez 454
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Megan Hernandez, Braddock (Miami) 442
Diana Leon, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 371
Diane Perret, Miami 359

District 14

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Miami Palmetto d. Gulliver Prep (Miami)
1. Miami Palmetto
2,042
Melissa Covert 487
Kristen Haller 352
Megan Hopper 416
Britney Palmer 329
Erin Pettit 458
   
   
   
2. Gulliver Prep (Miami)
2,111
Jenna Bukowski 105
Katherine Black 438
Alexis Dahan 238
Jessica Goymer 367
Corley Groves 416
Ana Koff 547



Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Kelsey Hudek, Miami Killian 533
Betty Jo Martelli, Coral Reef (Miami) 517
Brianna Pucko, Miami Southridge 508