2008 FHSAA Bowling Championships
Boys District Tournament Results

District 1

There is not a District 1 in boys bowling.

District 2

There is not a District 2 in boys bowling.

District 3

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) d. DeLand
1. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
3,053
Alex Begnoche 550
Carl Brigandi
Eric DeLeew
Shawn Evans 621
James Fanning 653
Sean Heywood 614
Joshua Millar 615
Egan Wall
2. DeLand 3,260
Anthony Ferraro 689
Pete Ferraro 588
John Freed
Mike Gorske 637
Dylan Hawkins
Curt Johnson 711
Aaron Mott 635
Billy Saxon
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Joshua Johnson, West Nassau (Callahan) 736
Andy Chasteen, Pine Ridge (Deltona) 635
Ronald Pannullo, Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) 622

District 4

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) d. Leesburg
1. Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
2,671
Tyler Barbel 647
Michael Brunotte
Jeff Burch 277
Brandon Hott 581
Ranger Loebel 589
Scott Phillips 467
Matt Tourtelot 110
   
2. Leesburg
2,761
Kyle Brown 555
Mario Chatman
Brandon Edwards 580
Nickolas Hunt
Stetson Koffel 585
Ryan Mauk 499
Michael Sredl 542
   
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Marc Sinton, Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 638
Aaron Earls, Eustis 582
Kelson Boje, Jesuit (Tampa) 576

District 5

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Oviedo d. Lyman (Longwood)
1. Oviedo 2,893
Phil Haupt 612
Daniel Leonard 611
Cory Liljenquist 469
Austin Rieker 647
Forest Schlueb
Mitchell Shumway 554
Michael Wilkie
   
2. Lyman (Longwood) 2,776
Devin Blurton-Poulsen 603
Kyle Burke 144
Robert Digiacomo 151
Nicholas Kornbluh 510
Timothy Martin 559
Nicholas Mikas-Golden 173
Spencer Shumway 636
David Sweat
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Devin Erickson, Winter Springs 647
Richie Masillo, Hagerty (Oviedo) 641
Andrew Figueroa, Crooms (Sanford) 603

District 6

Team Results
First Round
Winter Park d. Wekiva (Apopka); Circle Christian (Orlando) d. Colonial (Orlando)
First Round Consolation Bracket
Colonial (Orlando) d. Wekiva (Apopka)
Second Round Championship Bracket
Circle Christian (Orlando) d. Winter Park
Second Round Consolation Bracket
Winter Park d. Colonial (Orlando)
Championship Final
Circle Christian (Orlando) d. Winter Park
1. Circle Christian (Orlando)
2,740
Jake Beavers 599
Michael Campbell 591
T.J. Cline 512
Christopher Mathis 570
Kyle Winans 468
   
   
   
2. Winter Park
2,863
Johnny Cates 525
Michael Feeney 593
Sean Herbert 672
Telique Mungo 564
Bryan Rodriguez 509
   
   
   
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Eddiedelso Garcia, Bishop Moore (Orlando) 654
Matthew Kneal, Colonial (Orlando) 627
Michael Stahlman, Wekiva (Apopka) 608

District 7

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Timber Creek (Orlando) d. Cypress Creek (Orlando)
1. Timber Creek (Orlando)
2,899
Dallas Aldridge
Scott Condrey 544
David Flowers 562
Kyle Greene 531
Justin Mandell 653
Jeremy Mohr
Kevin Negy
Roberto Ramos 609
2. Cypress Creek (Orlando)
2,664
Mitchell Isaacs 511
Stephen Johnson 651
Hrishikesh Kale
William Lufkin 455
Roberto Morales 476
Jimmy Mann 571
Jose Rivas


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Mitchell Katic, Freedom (Orlando) 726
Benjamin Hritz, Boone (Orlando) 638
Mathew Dodson, University (Orlando) 621

District 8

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Martin County (Stuart) d. South Fork (Stuart)
1. Martin County (Stuart)
3,324
Thomas Baral III 737
Casey Dockerill 560
Matt Gauroniak 781
Nicholas Melfi
James Pauly 573
Jonathan Perez
Josh Reid
Tyler Westling 673
2. South Fork (Stuart)
2,757
Derek Brown 630
Paul Gallo 548
Robert Hicks
Todd Pass 552
James Phillips 511
Chase Starr 516
   
   
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Ryan Crook, Jensen Beach 713
Mitch Malinowski, John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 672
Brandon Bundy, Jensen Beach 630

District 9

Team Results
First Round
Jupiter d. Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee), 3-2; Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) d. Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 3-1
First Round Consolation Bracket
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) d. Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee), 3-0
Second Round Championship Bracket
Jupiter d. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 3-0
Second Round Consolation Bracket
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) d. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 3-0
Championship Final
Jupiter d. Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 3-2
1. Jupiter 2,861
George Buranosky
Eric Gross 622
Daniel Lami 556
Justin Martz 616
Chad Meisel
Bradley Morris 520
Chris Perrone 547
Nick Speanburg
2. Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 2,753
Jinhee Byun 594
Zachary Davis
Tucker Elliott 214
Taylor Griffith
Scott Jugolinzer 546
Samuel Meshulam 542
Michael Ross 360
Young Yu 517
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Keith Tull, Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 647
Eric Critchlow, Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 598
Morgan Beers, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 596

District 10

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) d. Royal Palm Beach
1. Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Matt Englert  
Jonathan Gonzalez  
Matt Kennedy  
Spencer Kittredge  
T.J. Miller  
Kyle Petersen  
Zach Terranova  


2. Royal Palm Beach  
Keith Bernsten  
Chris Dondurand  
Derek Earl  
Seth Karbal  
Justin Mills  
Dustin Staer  
Corey Tribble  
Alexander Zambito

Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Chris Cadet, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)  
Breck Hill, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)  
Travis Simmons, John I. Leonard (Greenacres)  

District 11

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Boca Raton d. Spanish River (Boca Raton)
1. Boca Raton
2,672
Jason Booke 603
Chad Coon 551
Ian Gardner 459
Connor Martin 606
Jake Speedy 453
   
   
   
2. Spanish River (Boca Raton) 2,660
Joe Dancel 168
Frankie Ferrer 561
Ian McCann 191
Sam Miller 551
Ben Moody 487
Zachary Phillips
Ross Pugatch 162
Jonathan Vanegas 540
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Ryan Gonzalez, West Boca Raton 693
Chris Spoo, Park Vista (Lake Worth) 667
Andrew Cournoyer, West Boca Raton 665

District 12

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Dr. Krop (Miami) d. American (Hialeah)
1. Dr. Krop (Miami)
2,278
Evan Cohen 373
Nicholas Delisa 546
Jayroby Germosen 339
Daniel Graham 369
Shawn Humphreys 651
Matthew Lefert
   


2. American (Hialeah)
2,006
Ricky Claudio 336
Adam Cristo
Steven Fraga
Saul Garcia 378
James Monroe 451
Sergio Velasco 394
Christopher Zitnick 447
Edward Zumaeta
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Ricky Jimenez, Goleman (Miami) 508
Alexander Porro, North Miami 466
Andres Folgueras, Goleman (Miami) 426

District 13

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Columbus (Miami) d. Miami Coral Park
1. Columbus (Miami)
2,167
Gian Altamarino 93
Curt Chavoustie 90
Andrew Elfman 296
Alex Estrada 503
Andre Fernandez 296
Jaime Llovet 499
Felix Lopez 250
Yovahnn Vinas 140
2. Miami Coral Park
2,051
Eric Fu 381
Matthew Garcia 498
Javier Hernandez 405
Leo Ripalda 448
Andy Rubio 359
   
   


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Andrew Meyer, Miami Springs 621
Daniel Perez, Hialeah 540
Eric Fadin, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 511

District 14

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Coral Reef (Miami) d. Gulliver Prep (Miami)
1. Coral Reef (Miami)
2,617
Joshua Burstein 146
Treymon Ellis 565
Alexander Hernandez 569
Michael Johnson 321
Kyle O'Grady
DeAndre Smith 521
Joey Tucker
Brandon Wendel
495
2. Gulliver Prep (Miami)
2,650
Carlos Alvarez 124
Patrick Eo 298
Julius Gasso 486
Andrew Koff 731
Kyle Kurzner 491
Tacoi Sumler 520
   
   
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
Amir Merali, Miami Palmetto 607
Jonathan Bustabad, Ferguson (Miami) 590
Daniel Gajus, South Dade (Homestead) 585